- International families
- 31k2015 to 2024
- Leading country
- United States1.5× the next
- All families
- 177khome filings included
- Over five years
- Rising2020 to 2024 against the five before
Year by year
Patent families by country of origin and the year of the earliest filing, 2000 to 2025; 2025 is a part year, still filling in. International families are those for which protection was sought beyond one country.
Volume
International patent families in the capability, by the year of the earliest filing.
Source: Global Institute for National Capability (GINC), 2026. Underlying patents from 107 patent offices, IFI CLAIMS and Google
Share by country
Each country's share of the year's international families, in per cent: the capability's five largest countries of origin, 2015 to 2024, and the rest of the world.
Source: Global Institute for National Capability (GINC), 2026. Underlying patents from 107 patent offices, IFI CLAIMS and Google
Country leaderboard
International patent families, 2015 to 2024, by country of origin. Growth compares the latest five full years with the five before.
Ten largest
United States
South Korea
China
Japan
Switzerland
Netherlands
Germany
France
United Kingdom
Taiwan
7,952
5,251
3,446
3,403
1,203
1,040
1,019
894
722
610
| 2000 to 2025 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United States | 7,952 | 25.6% | 1.2× | 10,552 | |
| 2 | South Korea | 5,251 | 16.9% | 1.3× | 28,647 | |
| 3 | China | 3,446 | 11.1% | 2.0× | 112,863 | |
| 4 | Japan | 3,403 | 11.0% | 1.0× | 9,606 | |
| 5 | Switzerland | 1,203 | 3.9% | 1.0× | 1,249 | |
| 6 | Netherlands | 1,040 | 3.4% | 1.1× | 1,096 | |
| 7 | Germany | 1,019 | 3.3% | 1.0× | 1,213 | |
| 8 | France | 894 | 2.9% | 0.9× | 1,053 | |
| 9 | United Kingdom | 722 | 2.3% | 1.0× | 819 | |
| 10 | Taiwan | 610 | 2.0% | 1.0× | 1,069 | |
| 11 | Canada | 598 | 1.9% | 1.0× | 737 | |
| 12 | Italy | 539 | 1.7% | 1.1× | 783 | |
| 13 | Denmark | 451 | 1.5% | 1.0× | 472 | |
| 14 | India | 429 | 1.4% | 1.2× | 493 | |
| 15 | Belgium | 380 | 1.2% | 0.8× | 428 | |
| 16 | Israel | 329 | 1.1% | 1.3× | 364 | |
| 17 | Spain | 295 | 1.0% | 1.3× | 366 | |
| 18 | Australia | 286 | 0.9% | 1.0× | 339 | |
| 19 | Sweden | 207 | 0.7% | 1.7× | 214 | |
| 20 | Türkiye | 171 | 0.6% | 3.2× | 327 | |
| 21 | Ireland | 155 | 0.5% | 0.7× | 169 | |
| 22 | Singapore | 149 | 0.5% | 1.4× | 162 | |
| 23 | Finland | 120 | 0.4% | 1.1× | 137 | |
| 24 | Austria | 118 | 0.4% | 1.6× | 125 | |
| 25 | Brazil | 118 | 0.4% | 0.8× | 473 | |
| 26 | Poland | 97 | 0.3% | 1.7× | 524 | |
| 27 | Russia | 95 | 0.3% | 1.0× | 691 | |
| 28 | Norway | 94 | 0.3% | 0.9× | 98 | |
| 29 | New Zealand | 92 | 0.3% | 1.5× | 123 | |
| 30 | Mexico | 53 | 0.2% | 1.0× | 252 | |
| 31 | Portugal | 49 | 0.2% | 1.4× | 58 | |
| 32 | Malaysia | 37 | 0.1% | 0.6× | 53 | |
| 33 | Luxembourg | 34 | 0.1% | 0.7× | 43 | |
| 34 | South Africa | 33 | 0.1% | 1.1× | 35 | |
| 35 | Hong Kong | 26 | 0.1% | 1.4× | 37 | |
| 36 | Hungary | 24 | 0.1% | 1.7× | 40 | |
| 37 | Czechia | 23 | 0.1% | 0.5× | 50 | |
| 38 | Saudi Arabia | 13 | 0.0% | 0.9× | 34 | |
| 39 | Cayman Islands | 7 | 0.0% | 0.8× | 8 | |
| 40 | Liechtenstein | 3 | 0.0% | – | 3 |
Applicants
The largest applicants by international patent families, 2015 to 2024: across the world, then within each of the five countries with the most families in Nutrition & Preventive Health. Names are as held in the source and are not consolidated across subsidiaries.
Global
31,022 international families
NESTLE SA · Switzerland
DSM IP ASSETS BV · Netherlands
SUNTORY HOLDINGS LTD · Japan
NESTEC SA · Switzerland
KOREA INST ORIENTAL MEDICINE · South Korea
UNIV CALIFORNIA · United States
722
244
242
202
194
194
United States
7,952 international families
UNIV CALIFORNIA
US HEALTH
CARGILL INC
PFIZER
UNIV PENNSYLVANIA
UNIV DUKE
191
130
112
108
86
80
South Korea
5,251 international families
KOREA INST ORIENTAL MEDICINE
AMOREPACIFIC CORP
UNIV YONSEI IACF
SEOUL NAT UNIV R&DB FOUNDATION
KOREA INST SCI & TECH
KOREA RES INST BIOSCIENCE & BIOTECHNOLOGY
194
181
156
152
106
105
China
3,446 international families
UNIV JIANGNAN
INFINITUS CHINA CO LTD
NANJING NUTRABUILDING BIO TECH CO LTD
CANSINO BIOLOGICS INC
INNER MONGOLIA YILI IND GROUP
INST MICROBIOLOGY CAS
134
57
51
36
33
31
Japan
3,403 international families
SUNTORY HOLDINGS LTD
MEIJI CO LTD
MORINAGA MILK INDUSTRY CO LTD
KAO CORP
AJINOMOTO KK
KIRIN HOLDINGS KK
242
166
103
75
67
51
Switzerland
1,203 international families
NESTLE SA
NESTEC SA
GIVAUDAN SA
SOCIATA DES PRODUITS NESTLA S A
FIRMENICH & CIE
SOCIETE DES PRODUITS NESTLE SA
706
202
47
45
42
41
Similar capabilities
The nine capabilities that share the most international patent families with Nutrition & Preventive Health, 2015 to 2024: the families counted in both as a share of those counted in either. Each card shows its five largest countries.
Production & Innovation
Agrifood & Primary Production
14.4% shared · 20,056 families in both
United States
Japan
China
Germany
South Korea
28,708
17,669
15,613
10,229
9,737
Human Capital
Physical Health & Longevity
11.2% shared · 23,739 families in both
United States
China
South Korea
Japan
Germany
77,497
32,383
14,190
14,101
7,671
Critical Technology
Advanced Therapeutics, Vaccines & Medical Countermeasures
10.6% shared · 10,290 families in both
United States
China
Japan
South Korea
Germany
35,382
11,223
4,471
4,072
2,767
Critical Technology
Synthetic Biology & Genetic Engineering
5.5% shared · 5,499 families in both
United States
China
Japan
South Korea
Germany
31,378
14,103
6,820
3,970
2,703
Critical Technology
Biomanufacturing
5.5% shared · 5,291 families in both
United States
China
Japan
South Korea
Germany
25,142
10,048
9,595
4,747
3,497
Human Capital
Child Health & Nutrition
5.1% shared · 1,629 families in both
United States
Netherlands
Switzerland
China
South Korea
640
387
380
283
184
Human Capital
Mental Health & Wellbeing
2.8% shared · 1,301 families in both
United States
Japan
China
South Korea
Germany
5,106
2,712
1,646
1,455
591
Human Capital
Public Health Functions
2.7% shared · 1,197 families in both
United States
China
Japan
South Korea
Germany
5,511
1,782
1,627
909
600
Strategic Infrastructure
Public Health & Laboratories
2.1% shared · 1,093 families in both
United States
Japan
China
Germany
South Korea
7,163
3,632
2,667
1,475
1,202
Crosswalk
How Nutrition & Preventive Health is matched to the patent classifications. The entries below were chosen for it; each stands for itself and everything beneath it in the scheme, 100 Cooperative entries in all. A patent family counts when any of its codes, in either scheme and at any office, falls under one of them. Codes since retired are placed under the entries that replaced them.
| Entry | Title in the scheme | Why it is chosen | CPC codes | IPC codes | Documents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A23L33/00 | Modifying nutritive qualities of foods; Dietetic products; Preparation or treatment thereof | Dietetic foods and nutritional supplements | 32 | 32 | 700,770 |
| A61K39/02 | Bacterial antigens | Bacterial vaccines | 31 | 13 | 116,151 |
| A61K39/12 | Viral antigens | Viral vaccines | 29 | 28 | 226,216 |
| A61K39/002 | Protozoa antigens | Vaccines against protozoa, such as malaria | 6 | 6 | 16,509 |
| A61P25/34 | Tobacco-abuse | Medicines for tobacco dependence | 1 | 1 | 34,866 |
| G16H20/60 | ICT specially adapted for therapies or health-improving plans, e.g. for handling prescriptions, for steering therapy or for monitoring patient compliance relating to nutrition control, e.g. diets | Software for diet and nutrition control | 1 | 1 | 21,444 |
CPC and IPC codes are the codes in use on patent documents, at any office, that fall under the entry. Documents is the larger of the two schemes' counts of documents carrying one of them. An entry with no IPC codes can be told apart only in the Cooperative scheme.
The Cooperative codes in use that count towards Nutrition & Preventive Health: 100 codes on 1,111,296 documents. The full crosswalk is in the cpc-to-capability.csv download.
| Code | Title | Under entry | How placed | Documents |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A23L33/105 | Plant extracts, their artificial duplicates or their derivatives | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 125,630 |
| A61K39/12 | Viral antigens | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 114,170 |
| A23L33/10 | Modifying nutritive qualities of foods; Dietetic products; Preparation or treatment thereof using additives | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 88,595 |
| A23L33/135 | Bacteria or derivatives thereof, e.g. probiotics | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 51,244 |
| A23L33/40 | Complete food formulations for specific consumer groups or specific purposes, e.g. infant formula | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 39,704 |
| A23L33/00 | Modifying nutritive qualities of foods; Dietetic products; Preparation or treatment thereof | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 37,837 |
| A61P25/34 | Tobacco-abuse | A61P25/34 | In the scheme | 34,866 |
| A23L33/16 | Inorganic salts, minerals or trace elements | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 33,558 |
| A23L33/15 | Vitamins | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 31,277 |
| A23L33/18 | Peptides; Protein hydrolysates | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 30,604 |
| A23L33/125 | Modifying nutritive qualities of foods; Dietetic products; Preparation or treatment thereof using additives containing carbohydrate syrups; containing sugars; containing sugar alcohols; containing starch hydrolysates | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 29,002 |
| A23L33/12 | Fatty acids or derivatives thereof | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 27,909 |
| A23L33/115 | Fatty acids or derivatives thereof; Fats or oils | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 27,593 |
| A23L33/21 | Addition of substantially indigestible substances, e.g. dietary fibres | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 26,905 |
| A61K39/145 | Orthomyxoviridae, e.g. influenza virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 24,057 |
| A23L33/175 | Amino acids | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 23,613 |
| G16H20/60 | ICT specially adapted for therapies or health-improving plans, e.g. for handling prescriptions, for steering therapy or for monitoring patient compliance relating to nutrition control, e.g. diets | G16H20/60 | In the scheme | 21,444 |
| A23L33/17 | Amino acids, peptides or proteins | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 18,529 |
| A23L33/19 | Dairy proteins | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 18,479 |
| A23L33/185 | Vegetable proteins | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 16,233 |
| A23L33/30 | Dietetic or nutritional methods, e.g. for losing weight | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 13,030 |
| A61K39/092 | Streptococcus | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 12,989 |
| A61K39/21 | Retroviridae, e.g. equine infectious anemia virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 12,911 |
| A61K39/215 | Coronaviridae, e.g. avian infectious bronchitis virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 10,563 |
| A23L33/155 | Vitamins A or D | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 10,057 |
| A61K39/095 | Neisseria | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 10,034 |
| A61K39/02 | Bacterial antigens | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 9,705 |
| A61K39/08 | Clostridium, e.g. Clostridium tetani | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 9,124 |
| A61K39/245 | Herpetoviridae, e.g. herpes simplex virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 8,850 |
| A23L33/22 | Comminuted fibrous parts of plants, e.g. bagasse or pulp | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 8,710 |
| A61K39/04 | Mycobacterium, e.g. Mycobacterium tuberculosis | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 8,419 |
| A61K39/155 | Paramyxoviridae, e.g. parainfluenza virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 8,164 |
| A61K39/102 | Pasteurellales, e.g. Actinobacillus, Pasteurella; Haemophilus | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 7,640 |
| A61K39/292 | Serum hepatitis virus, hepatitis B virus, e.g. Australia antigen | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 6,932 |
| A61K39/29 | Hepatitis virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 6,864 |
| A23L33/11 | Plant sterols or derivatives thereof, e.g. phytosterols | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 6,373 |
| A23L33/20 | Reducing nutritive value; Dietetic products with reduced nutritive value | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 6,077 |
| A61K39/0258 | Escherichia | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 5,987 |
| A61K39/085 | Staphylococcus | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 5,911 |
| A61K39/015 | Hemosporidia antigens, e.g. Plasmodium antigens | A61K39/002 | In the scheme | 5,292 |
| A23L33/14 | Yeasts or derivatives thereof | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 4,796 |
| A23L33/165 | Complexes or chelates | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 4,716 |
| A61K39/0275 | Salmonella | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 4,675 |
| A61K39/295 | Polyvalent viral antigens; Mixtures of viral and bacterial antigens | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 4,568 |
| A61K39/099 | Bordetella | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 4,257 |
| A61K39/09 | Lactobacillales, e.g. aerococcus, enterococcus, lactobacillus, lactococcus, streptococcus | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 4,178 |
| A61K39/05 | Actinobacteria, e.g. Actinomyces, Streptomyces, Nocardia, Bifidobacterium, Gardnerella, Corynebacterium; Propionibacterium | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 4,164 |
| A23L33/26 | Polyol polyesters, e.g. sucrose polyesters; Synthetic sugar polymers, e.g. polydextrose | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 3,866 |
| A61K39/0208 | Specific bacteria not otherwise provided for | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 3,798 |
| A23L33/24 | Cellulose or derivatives thereof | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 3,705 |
| A23L33/13 | Nucleic acids or derivatives thereof | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 3,696 |
| A23L33/195 | Proteins from microorganisms | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 3,255 |
| A61K39/0241 | Mollicutes, e.g. Mycoplasma, Erysipelothrix | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 3,093 |
| A61K39/15 | Reoviridae, e.g. calf diarrhea virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 2,958 |
| A23L33/145 | Extracts | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 2,647 |
| A61K39/13 | Poliovirus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 2,600 |
| A61K39/205 | Rhabdoviridae, e.g. rabies virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 2,541 |
| A61K39/002 | Protozoa antigens | A61K39/002 | In the scheme | 2,465 |
| A61K39/235 | Adenoviridae | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 2,439 |
| A61K39/105 | Delta proteobacteriales, e.g. Lawsonia; Epsilon proteobacteriales, e.g. campylobacter, helicobacter | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 2,422 |
| A61K39/07 | Bacillus | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 2,418 |
| A61K39/0225 | Spirochetes, e.g. Treponema, Leptospira, Borrelia | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 2,378 |
| A61K39/285 | Vaccinia virus or variola virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 2,360 |
| A61K39/275 | Poxviridae, e.g. avipoxvirus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 2,244 |
| A61K39/17 | Newcastle disease virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 2,148 |
| A61K39/116 | Polyvalent bacterial antigens | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 2,144 |
| A61K39/104 | Pseudomonadales, e.g. Pseudomonas | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 2,030 |
| A61K39/107 | Vibrio | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 1,889 |
| A61K39/125 | Picornaviridae, e.g. calicivirus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 1,753 |
| A61K39/012 | Coccidia antigens | A61K39/002 | In the scheme | 1,747 |
| A61K39/165 | Mumps or measles virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 1,620 |
| A61K39/25 | Varicella-zoster virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 1,594 |
| A61K39/135 | Foot- and mouth-disease virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 1,531 |
| A61K39/008 | Leishmania antigens | A61K39/002 | In the scheme | 1,432 |
| A61K39/23 | Parvoviridae, e.g. feline panleukopenia virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 1,432 |
| A61K39/0283 | Shigella | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 1,308 |
| A61K39/0266 | Klebsiella | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 1,132 |
| A61K39/0216 | Bacteriodetes, e.g. Bacteroides, Ornithobacter, Porphyromonas | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 1,116 |
| A61K39/025 | Enterobacteriales, e.g. Enterobacter | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 1,083 |
| A23L33/28 | Substances of animal origin, e.g. gelatin or collagen | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 1,019 |
| A61K39/1045 | Moraxella | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 885 |
| A61K39/255 | Marek's disease virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 866 |
| A61K2039/10 | Brucella; Bordetella, e.g. Bordetella pertussis; Not used, see subgroups | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 804 |
| A61K39/0233 | Rickettsiales, e.g. Anaplasma | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 782 |
| A61K39/265 | Infectious rhinotracheitis virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 758 |
| A23L33/127 | Antibiotics | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 720 |
| A23L33/29 | Mineral substances, e.g. mineral oils or clays | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 714 |
| A61K39/098 | Brucella | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 685 |
| A23L33/25 | Synthetic polymers, e.g. vinylic or acrylic polymers | A23L33/00 | In the scheme | 677 |
| A61K39/005 | Trypanosoma antigens | A61K39/002 | In the scheme | 673 |
| A61K39/175 | Canine distemper virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 611 |
| A61K39/225 | Porcine transmissible gastroenteritis virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 482 |
| A61K39/0291 | Yersinia | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 473 |
| A61K39/20 | Rubella virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 471 |
| A61K39/114 | Fusobacterium | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 320 |
| A61K2039/106 | Vibrio; Campylobacter; Not used, see subgroups | A61K39/02 | In the scheme | 308 |
| A61K39/27 | Equine rhinopneumonitis virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 278 |
| A61K39/187 | Hog cholera virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 245 |
| A61K39/018 | Babesia antigens, e.g. Theileria antigens | A61K39/002 | In the scheme | 240 |
| A61K39/193 | Equine encephalomyelitis virus | A61K39/12 | In the scheme | 206 |