2015 to 2024

Patent Index

Each country's international patent families in each domain of the National Capability Framework that the patent classifications reach. A first reading, on a crosswalk that nobody has yet reviewed: a count of inventions, not a measure of how well a capability is held.

Countries by domain

International patent families, 2015 to 2024, by country of origin and domain; the leader in each domain is in bold. A family counts once in each domain it reaches. Production & Innovation counts every family.

Japan775,899294,824282,8574,75960,42017,57617,4224,76515,481
United States719,368327,799327,13813,886168,83721,77118,82411,60018,115
China678,233277,919285,8586,39164,59119,38616,2575,78610,545
South Korea351,396165,722133,8252,67636,12710,8409,9633,2707,803
Germany298,58785,652109,2703,67029,6862,0115,6741,8046,030
France110,42136,08844,3462,12514,7381,9942,4328172,446
Taiwan107,65150,31142,5536998,0462,8382,8615251,082
United Kingdom69,98923,82225,5521,68114,5391,8101,8079221,532
Switzerland66,78816,22721,42752115,5437941,2228341,104
Italy52,8798,21716,8994186,7787679172551,086
Netherlands52,36318,53921,62540012,606591846180724
Sweden47,63723,11225,6691,0213,9477911,448271695
Canada40,01314,36720,3007348,0841,5151,3171,0651,717
Finland27,00515,45717,0817611,670798557137489
India23,4467,70510,5833156,100638601462823
Austria23,3765,2808,7482581,927374405117495
Israel21,9279,4649,4029938,686571744305436
Spain19,8625,1627,1752234,112467440135333
Singapore19,58510,4059,6403093,125663571513603
Australia18,7105,8987,9963175,3201,012840420955
Denmark18,0967,1507,632823,99426024248382
Türkiye17,8483,4295,2615083,567386406284423
Belgium17,8345,5035,5151603,53018723374334
Ireland9,6782,8623,6431393,198250272166227
Russia9,6712,7964,1315031,645311321155215

What each of the two largest leans towards

A class's share of one country's international families against its share of the other's, 2015 to 2024. 3.0× means the class takes three times the share there. Classes with fewer than 10,000 families between the two are left out.

China leans towards

G09 Education

F24 Heating

F21 Lighting

H10 Semiconductor devices

G02 Optics

H04 Electric communication technique

H01 Electric elements

G03 Photography

F25 Refrigeration or cooling

H02 Generation

2.5×

1.7×

1.5×

1.4×

1.3×

1.3×

1.3×

1.2×

1.2×

1.1×

The United States leans towards

F02 Combustion engines

F05 Indexing schemes relating to engines or pumps in various subclasses of classes f01-f04

F01 Machines or engines in general

B33 Additive manufacturing technology

B64 Aircraft

E21 Earth or rock drilling

G16 Information and communication technology [ict] specially adapted for specific application fields

B29 Working of plastics

B32 Layered products

A61 Medical or veterinary science

7.9×

7.9×

6.6×

4.3×

3.2×

3.2×

3.0×

2.8×

2.6×

2.4×

What is growing fastest

Subclasses by growth in international patent families: 2020 to 2024 against 2015 to 2019. Subclasses with fewer than 500 families in the earlier period are left out.

Inventions from the United States

SubclassGrowthNow
C25B Electrolytic or electrophoretic processes for the production of compounds or non-metals2.0×1,333
G06N Computing arrangements based on specific computational models1.9×23,666
C12R Indexing scheme associated with subclasses c12c - c12q, relating to microorganisms1.7×1,217
G16B Bioinformatics, i.e. information and communication technology [ict] specially adapted for genetic or protein-related data processing in computational molecular biology1.5×3,079
B60L Propulsion of electrically-propelled vehicles1.5×5,032
H01M Processes or means, e.g. batteries, for the direct conversion of chemical energy into electrical energy1.5×8,415
B25F Combination or multi-purpose tools not otherwise provided for1.5×764
G16H Healthcare informatics, i.e. information and communication technology [ict] specially adapted for the handling or processing of medical or healthcare data1.4×9,977
G06V Image or video recognition or understanding1.4×13,007
A62B Devices, apparatus or methods for life-saving1.3×894

Inventions from China

SubclassGrowthNow
H10B Electronic memory devices5.0×3,119
H01M Processes or means, e.g. batteries, for the direct conversion of chemical energy into electrical energy4.4×21,495
G06N Computing arrangements based on specific computational models3.3×17,769
C12R Indexing scheme associated with subclasses c12c - c12q, relating to microorganisms3.0×3,049
C01G Compounds containing metals not covered by subclasses c01d or c01f2.9×1,577
C07K Peptides2.8×9,149
B60L Propulsion of electrically-propelled vehicles2.8×5,117
C01P Indexing scheme relating to structural and physical aspects of solid inorganic compounds2.7×2,206
C12N Microorganisms or enzymes2.5×13,015
A63F Card, board, or roulette games2.5×2,417