- International families
- 71k2015 to 2024
- Leading country
- United States2.5× the next
- All families
- 218khome filings included
- Over five years
- Rising2020 to 2024 against the five before
Year by year
Patent families by country of origin and the year of the earliest filing, 2000 to 2025; 2025 is a part year, still filling in. International families are those for which protection was sought beyond one country.
Volume
International patent families in the capability, by the year of the earliest filing.
Source: Global Institute for National Capability (GINC), 2026. Underlying patents from 107 patent offices, IFI CLAIMS and Google
Share by country
Each country's share of the year's international families, in per cent: the capability's five largest countries of origin, 2015 to 2024, and the rest of the world.
Source: Global Institute for National Capability (GINC), 2026. Underlying patents from 107 patent offices, IFI CLAIMS and Google
Country leaderboard
International patent families, 2015 to 2024, by country of origin. Growth compares the latest five full years with the five before.
Ten largest
United States
China
Japan
South Korea
Germany
France
United Kingdom
Switzerland
Canada
Netherlands
25,142
10,048
9,595
4,747
3,497
2,165
2,049
1,722
1,269
1,099
| 2000 to 2025 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United States | 25,142 | 35.4% | 1.0× | 29,646 | |
| 2 | China | 10,048 | 14.1% | 2.2× | 131,867 | |
| 3 | Japan | 9,595 | 13.5% | 0.9× | 16,265 | |
| 4 | South Korea | 4,747 | 6.7% | 1.3× | 12,865 | |
| 5 | Germany | 3,497 | 4.9% | 1.0× | 3,928 | |
| 6 | France | 2,165 | 3.0% | 0.9× | 2,414 | |
| 7 | United Kingdom | 2,049 | 2.9% | 1.0× | 2,207 | |
| 8 | Switzerland | 1,722 | 2.4% | 0.8× | 1,819 | |
| 9 | Canada | 1,269 | 1.8% | 1.0× | 1,414 | |
| 10 | Netherlands | 1,099 | 1.5% | 1.1× | 1,191 | |
| 11 | Taiwan | 932 | 1.3% | 1.1× | 1,650 | |
| 12 | Denmark | 834 | 1.2% | 1.0× | 857 | |
| 13 | Israel | 731 | 1.0% | 1.2× | 829 | |
| 14 | Belgium | 707 | 1.0% | 1.1× | 746 | |
| 15 | Sweden | 610 | 0.9% | 0.9× | 651 | |
| 16 | Italy | 604 | 0.9% | 0.9× | 762 | |
| 17 | Australia | 604 | 0.9% | 1.1× | 646 | |
| 18 | India | 584 | 0.8% | 1.1× | 661 | |
| 19 | Singapore | 570 | 0.8% | 1.3× | 594 | |
| 20 | Spain | 513 | 0.7% | 1.2× | 607 | |
| 21 | Austria | 313 | 0.4% | 1.3× | 329 | |
| 22 | Finland | 257 | 0.4% | 1.1× | 284 | |
| 23 | Ireland | 226 | 0.3% | 0.8× | 235 | |
| 24 | Türkiye | 223 | 0.3% | 1.8× | 306 | |
| 25 | Brazil | 192 | 0.3% | 0.8× | 762 | |
| 26 | Russia | 183 | 0.3% | 1.2× | 1,094 | |
| 27 | Poland | 147 | 0.2% | 1.3× | 904 | |
| 28 | Norway | 144 | 0.2% | 0.8× | 151 | |
| 29 | Portugal | 143 | 0.2% | 1.9× | 171 | |
| 30 | Mexico | 90 | 0.1% | 1.0× | 388 | |
| 31 | New Zealand | 80 | 0.1% | 1.0× | 85 | |
| 32 | Hungary | 78 | 0.1% | 0.8× | 110 | |
| 33 | Hong Kong | 75 | 0.1% | 1.9× | 111 | |
| 34 | Saudi Arabia | 56 | 0.1% | 0.7× | 97 | |
| 35 | Czechia | 55 | 0.1% | 1.8× | 120 | |
| 36 | Luxembourg | 51 | 0.1% | 1.1× | 59 | |
| 37 | Cayman Islands | 50 | 0.1% | 0.7× | 61 | |
| 38 | South Africa | 41 | 0.1% | 0.9× | 44 | |
| 39 | Malaysia | 38 | 0.1% | 1.0× | 100 | |
| 40 | Liechtenstein | 3 | 0.0% | 2.0× | 3 |
Applicants
The largest applicants by international patent families, 2015 to 2024: across the world, then within each of the five countries with the most families in Biomanufacturing. Names are as held in the source and are not consolidated across subsidiaries.
Global
71,030 international families
UNIV CALIFORNIA · United States
CJ CHEILJEDANG CORP · South Korea
PIONEER HI BRED INT · United States
HOFFMANN LA ROCHE · Switzerland
CENTRE NAT RECH SCIENT · France
INST NAT SANTE RECH MED · France
975
564
526
453
447
389
United States
25,142 international families
UNIV CALIFORNIA
PIONEER HI BRED INT
HARVARD COLLEGE
UNIV LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR
REGENERON PHARMA
UNIV TEXAS
957
526
365
345
304
300
China
10,048 international families
UNIV JIANGNAN
SHENZHEN INST OF ADV TECH CAS
UNIV TSINGHUA
UNIV ZHEJIANG
SHENZHEN INST ADV TECH
MGI TECH CO LTD
306
128
111
111
99
88
Japan
9,595 international families
FUJIFILM CORP
UNIV KYOTO
UNIV OSAKA
KANEKA CORP
UNIV TOKYO
AJINOMOTO KK
380
324
272
231
230
178
South Korea
4,747 international families
CJ CHEILJEDANG CORP
UNIV KOREA RES & BUS FOUND
SEOUL NAT UNIV R&DB FOUNDATION
UNIV YONSEI IACF
DAESANG CORP
KOREA ADVANCED INST SCI & TECH
564
191
176
123
115
112
Germany
3,497 international families
BASF SE
SARTORIUS STEDIM BIOTECH GMBH
EVONIK OPERATIONS GMBH
FRAUNHOFER GES FORSCHUNG
MERCK PATENT GMBH
IMMATICS BIOTECHNOLOGIES GMBH
186
158
143
107
107
101
Similar capabilities
The nine capabilities that share the most international patent families with Biomanufacturing, 2015 to 2024: the families counted in both as a share of those counted in either. Each card shows its five largest countries.
Critical Technology
Synthetic Biology & Genetic Engineering
28.2% shared · 31,960 families in both
United States
China
Japan
South Korea
Germany
31,378
14,103
6,820
3,970
2,703
Critical Technology
Advanced Therapeutics, Vaccines & Medical Countermeasures
20.1% shared · 24,652 families in both
United States
China
Japan
South Korea
Germany
35,382
11,223
4,471
4,072
2,767
Human Capital
Physical Health & Longevity
12.6% shared · 30,835 families in both
United States
China
South Korea
Japan
Germany
77,497
32,383
14,190
14,101
7,671
Critical Technology
Genomics & Biological Data
8.1% shared · 8,295 families in both
United States
China
Japan
South Korea
Germany
17,818
5,444
3,003
2,851
1,616
Human Capital
Nutrition & Preventive Health
5.5% shared · 5,291 families in both
United States
South Korea
China
Japan
Switzerland
7,952
5,251
3,446
3,403
1,203
Human Capital
Knowledge Production
5.3% shared · 5,260 families in both
United States
Japan
Germany
China
South Korea
9,688
6,387
4,131
2,870
1,604
Human Capital
Public Health Functions
5.0% shared · 4,045 families in both
United States
China
Japan
South Korea
Germany
5,511
1,782
1,627
909
600
Production & Innovation
Agrifood & Primary Production
5.0% shared · 9,424 families in both
United States
Japan
China
Germany
South Korea
28,708
17,669
15,613
10,229
9,737
Strategic Infrastructure
Public Health & Laboratories
4.6% shared · 4,077 families in both
United States
Japan
China
Germany
South Korea
7,163
3,632
2,667
1,475
1,202
Crosswalk
How Biomanufacturing is matched to the patent classifications. The entries below were chosen for it; each stands for itself and everything beneath it in the scheme, 582 Cooperative entries in all. A patent family counts when any of its codes, in either scheme and at any office, falls under one of them. Codes since retired are placed under the entries that replaced them.
| Entry | Title in the scheme | Why it is chosen | CPC codes | IPC codes | Documents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C12P | Fermentation or enzyme-using processes to synthesise a desired chemical compound or composition or to separate optical isomers from a racemic mixture | Fermentation and enzyme processes for making compounds | 193 | 152 | 1,203,535 |
| C12M | Apparatus for enzymology or microbiology; apparatus for culturing microorganisms for producing biomass, for growing cells or for obtaining fermentation or metabolic products, i.e. bioreactors or fermenters | Bioreactors, fermenters and cell-culture apparatus | 267 | 42 | 793,824 |
| C12N5/00 | Undifferentiated human, animal or plant cells, e.g. cell lines; Tissues; Cultivation or maintenance thereof; Culture media therefor | Cell lines and cell culture | 130 | 33 | 585,156 |
| C12N7/00 | Viruses; Bacteriophages; Compositions thereof; Preparation or purification thereof | Viruses and viral vectors: preparation and purification | 7 | 6 | 144,545 |
| C07K1/14 | Extraction; Separation; Purification | Protein extraction and purification | 17 | 12 | 181,172 |
| C12N5/10 | Cells modified by introduction of foreign genetic material | Left out |
CPC and IPC codes are the codes in use on patent documents, at any office, that fall under the entry. Documents is the larger of the two schemes' counts of documents carrying one of them. An entry with no IPC codes can be told apart only in the Cooperative scheme.
The Cooperative codes in use that count towards Biomanufacturing: 614 codes on 2,446,791 documents. The 150 most used are listed; the full list is in the cpc-to-capability.csv download.
| Code | Title | Under entry | How placed | Documents |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C12N7/00 | Viruses; Bacteriophages; Compositions thereof; Preparation or purification thereof | C12N7/00 | In the scheme | 116,981 |
| C12N5/0636 | T lymphocytes | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 62,602 |
| C12P21/02 | Preparation of peptides or proteins having a known sequence of two or more amino acids, e.g. glutathione | C12P | In the scheme | 44,605 |
| C12P19/14 | Preparation of compounds containing saccharide radicals produced by the action of a carbohydrase (EC 3.2.x), e.g. by alpha-amylase, e.g. by cellulase, hemicellulase | C12P | In the scheme | 30,171 |
| C12P21/00 | Preparation of peptides or proteins | C12P | In the scheme | 27,008 |
| C12P19/04 | Polysaccharides, i.e. compounds containing more than five saccharide radicals attached to each other by glycosidic bonds | C12P | In the scheme | 26,041 |
| C12P19/02 | Monosaccharides | C12P | In the scheme | 24,977 |
| C12M21/04 | Bioreactors or fermenters specially adapted for specific uses for producing gas, e.g. biogas | C12M | In the scheme | 21,741 |
| C12P19/34 | Polynucleotides, e.g. nucleic acids, oligoribonucleotides | C12P | In the scheme | 20,531 |
| C12M41/48 | Automatic or computerized control | C12M | In the scheme | 20,183 |
| C12P21/06 | Preparation of peptides or proteins produced by the hydrolysis of a peptide bond, e.g. hydrolysate products | C12P | In the scheme | 20,079 |
| C12P7/10 | Ethanol, i.e. non-beverage produced as by-product or from waste or cellulosic material substrate substrate containing cellulosic material | C12P | In the scheme | 18,668 |
| C12N5/00 | Undifferentiated human, animal or plant cells, e.g. cell lines; Tissues; Cultivation or maintenance thereof; Culture media therefor | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 18,076 |
| C07K1/22 | Affinity chromatography or related techniques based upon selective absorption processes | C07K1/14 | In the scheme | 17,807 |
| C12N5/0646 | Natural killers cells [NK], NKT cells | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 17,473 |
| C12P7/06 | Ethanol, i.e. non-beverage | C12P | In the scheme | 17,437 |
| C12M27/02 | Stirrer or mobile mixing elements | C12M | In the scheme | 17,387 |
| C12N5/0068 | General culture methods using substrates | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 17,275 |
| C12N5/0606 | Pluripotent embryonic cells, e.g. embryonic stem cells [ES] | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 16,641 |
| C12N5/0696 | Artificially induced pluripotent stem cells, e.g. iPS | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 16,486 |
| C12M41/36 | Means for regulation, monitoring, measurement or control, e.g. flow regulation of concentration of biomass, e.g. colony counters or by turbidity measurements | C12M | In the scheme | 15,926 |
| C12N5/0693 | Tumour cells; Cancer cells | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 15,562 |
| C12M23/16 | Microfluidic devices; Capillary tubes | C12M | In the scheme | 15,416 |
| C12P13/04 | Alpha- or beta- amino acids | C12P | In the scheme | 15,050 |
| C12N5/06 | Animal cells or tissues; Human cells or tissues | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 14,657 |
| C12N5/0647 | Haematopoietic stem cells; Uncommitted or multipotent progenitors | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 14,617 |
| C12N5/0638 | Cytotoxic T lymphocytes [CTL] or lymphokine activated killer cells [LAK] | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 14,259 |
| C12M23/38 | Caps; Covers; Plugs; Pouring means | C12M | In the scheme | 13,947 |
| C12M29/04 | Filters; Permeable or porous membranes or plates, e.g. dialysis | C12M | In the scheme | 13,888 |
| C12M23/34 | Internal compartments or partitions | C12M | In the scheme | 13,785 |
| C12M41/12 | Means for regulation, monitoring, measurement or control, e.g. flow regulation of temperature | C12M | In the scheme | 13,635 |
| C12P7/42 | Hydroxy-carboxylic acids | C12P | In the scheme | 13,599 |
| C07K1/18 | Ion-exchange chromatography | C07K1/14 | In the scheme | 13,547 |
| C12N5/0018 | Culture media for cell or tissue culture | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 13,481 |
| C12P7/62 | Carboxylic acid esters | C12P | In the scheme | 13,393 |
| C07K1/34 | Extraction; Separation; Purification by filtration, ultrafiltration or reverse osmosis | C07K1/14 | In the scheme | 13,239 |
| C12M23/48 | Holding appliances; Racks; Supports | C12M | In the scheme | 13,145 |
| C12P7/40 | Preparation of oxygen-containing organic compounds containing a carboxyl group including Peroxycarboxylic acids | C12P | In the scheme | 12,917 |
| C12M29/06 | Nozzles; Sprayers; Spargers; Diffusers | C12M | In the scheme | 12,716 |
| C12P13/08 | Lysine; Diaminopimelic acid; Threonine; Valine | C12P | In the scheme | 12,615 |
| C12N5/0663 | Bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BM-MSC) | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 12,479 |
| C12M21/08 | Bioreactors or fermenters specially adapted for specific uses for producing artificial tissue or for ex-vivo cultivation of tissue | C12M | In the scheme | 12,356 |
| C07K1/36 | Extraction; Separation; Purification by a combination of two or more processes of different types | C07K1/14 | In the scheme | 12,297 |
| C12P21/005 | Glycopeptides, glycoproteins | C12P | In the scheme | 12,277 |
| C12M21/02 | Photobioreactors | C12M | In the scheme | 12,135 |
| C12M23/12 | Well or multiwell plates | C12M | In the scheme | 11,923 |
| C12M1/00 | Apparatus for enzymology or microbiology | C12M | In the scheme | 11,727 |
| C12N5/0602 | Vertebrate cells | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 11,650 |
| C12M41/34 | Means for regulation, monitoring, measurement or control, e.g. flow regulation of concentration of gas | C12M | In the scheme | 11,489 |
| C12M29/00 | Means for introduction, extraction or recirculation of materials, e.g. pumps | C12M | In the scheme | 11,273 |
| C12M25/14 | Scaffolds; Matrices | C12M | In the scheme | 11,261 |
| C12M41/46 | Means for regulation, monitoring, measurement or control, e.g. flow regulation of cellular or enzymatic activity or functionality, e.g. cell viability | C12M | In the scheme | 11,260 |
| C12M47/04 | Cell isolation or sorting | C12M | In the scheme | 11,260 |
| C12P2201/00 | Pretreatment of cellulosic or lignocellulosic material for subsequent enzymatic treatment or hydrolysis | C12P | In the scheme | 11,206 |
| C07K1/14 | Extraction; Separation; Purification | C07K1/14 | In the scheme | 11,154 |
| C12N5/0619 | Neurons | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 11,107 |
| C12N5/0634 | Cells from the blood or the immune system | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 10,762 |
| C12P1/04 | Preparation of compounds or compositions, not provided for in groups C12P3/00 - C12P39/00, by using microorganisms or enzymes by using bacteria | C12P | In the scheme | 10,730 |
| C12P7/18 | Preparation of oxygen-containing organic compounds containing a hydroxy group acyclic polyhydric | C12P | In the scheme | 10,667 |
| C12P19/18 | Preparation of compounds containing saccharide radicals produced by the action of a glycosyl transferase, e.g. alpha-, beta- or gamma-cyclodextrins | C12P | In the scheme | 10,444 |
| C12N5/0662 | Stem cells | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 10,249 |
| C12N5/04 | Plant cells or tissues | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 10,155 |
| C12P5/023 | Methane | C12P | In the scheme | 10,061 |
| C12M23/20 | Material Coatings | C12M | In the scheme | 10,060 |
| C12P17/06 | Oxygen as only ring hetero atoms containing a six-membered hetero ring, e.g. fluorescein | C12P | In the scheme | 9,744 |
| C12M23/58 | Reaction vessels connected in series or in parallel | C12M | In the scheme | 9,679 |
| C12P7/16 | Butanols | C12P | In the scheme | 9,672 |
| C12M41/00 | Means for regulation, monitoring, measurement or control, e.g. flow regulation | C12M | In the scheme | 9,635 |
| C12M33/00 | Means for introduction, transport, positioning, extraction, harvesting, peeling or sampling of biological material in or from the apparatus | C12M | In the scheme | 9,614 |
| C12P7/56 | Lactic acid | C12P | In the scheme | 9,538 |
| C12P13/02 | Amides, e.g. chloramphenicol or polyamides; Imides or polyimides; Urethanes, i.e. compounds comprising N-C=O structural element or polyurethanes | C12P | In the scheme | 9,464 |
| C12P7/04 | Preparation of oxygen-containing organic compounds containing a hydroxy group acyclic | C12P | In the scheme | 9,459 |
| C12N5/0639 | Dendritic cells, e.g. Langherhans cells in the epidermis | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 9,403 |
| C12M35/02 | Electrical or electromagnetic means, e.g. for electroporation or for cell fusion | C12M | In the scheme | 9,236 |
| C07K1/16 | Extraction; Separation; Purification by chromatography | C07K1/14 | In the scheme | 9,191 |
| C12N5/0686 | Kidney cells | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 9,138 |
| C12N5/0668 | Mesenchymal stem cells from other natural sources | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 8,824 |
| C12N5/0667 | Adipose-derived stem cells [ADSC]; Adipose stromal stem cells | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 8,752 |
| C12M29/10 | Perfusion | C12M | In the scheme | 8,692 |
| C12P19/26 | Preparation of nitrogen-containing carbohydrates | C12P | In the scheme | 8,650 |
| C12M33/04 | Means for introduction, transport, positioning, extraction, harvesting, peeling or sampling of biological material in or from the apparatus by injection or suction, e.g. using pipettes, syringes, needles | C12M | In the scheme | 8,536 |
| C12M25/02 | Membranes; Filters | C12M | In the scheme | 8,526 |
| C12N5/0062 | General methods for three-dimensional culture | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 8,478 |
| C12M45/02 | Means for pre-treatment of biological substances by mechanical forces; Stirring; Trituration; Comminuting | C12M | In the scheme | 8,406 |
| C12P13/001 | Amines; Imines | C12P | In the scheme | 8,386 |
| C12P3/00 | Preparation of elements or inorganic compounds except carbon dioxide | C12P | In the scheme | 8,368 |
| C12M23/22 | Transparent or translucent parts | C12M | In the scheme | 8,364 |
| C12M1/34 | Measuring or testing with condition measuring or sensing means, e.g. colony counters | C12M | In the scheme | 8,360 |
| C12N5/0676 | Pancreatic cells | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 8,353 |
| C12P2203/00 | Fermentation products obtained from optionally pretreated or hydrolyzed cellulosic or lignocellulosic material as the carbon source | C12P | In the scheme | 8,322 |
| C12M33/14 | Means for introduction, transport, positioning, extraction, harvesting, peeling or sampling of biological material in or from the apparatus with filters, sieves or membranes | C12M | In the scheme | 8,308 |
| C12M41/26 | Means for regulation, monitoring, measurement or control, e.g. flow regulation of pH | C12M | In the scheme | 8,117 |
| C12N5/0657 | Cardiomyocytes; Heart cells | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 8,089 |
| C12M29/18 | External loop; Means for reintroduction of fermented biomass or liquid percolate | C12M | In the scheme | 8,069 |
| C12N5/0623 | Stem cells | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 7,965 |
| C12M41/40 | Means for regulation, monitoring, measurement or control, e.g. flow regulation of pressure | C12M | In the scheme | 7,934 |
| C12M47/02 | Separating microorganisms from the culture medium; Concentration of biomass | C12M | In the scheme | 7,821 |
| C12M23/14 | Bags | C12M | In the scheme | 7,772 |
| C12M3/00 | Tissue, human, animal or plant cell, or virus culture apparatus | C12M | In the scheme | 7,765 |
| C12P17/10 | Nitrogen as only ring hetero atom | C12P | In the scheme | 7,540 |
| C12P7/6472 | Glycerides containing polyunsaturated fatty acid [PUFA] residues, i.e. having two or more double bonds in their backbone | C12P | In the scheme | 7,499 |
| C12P1/00 | Preparation of compounds or compositions, not provided for in groups C12P3/00 - C12P39/00, by using microorganisms or enzymes | C12P | In the scheme | 7,444 |
| C12P7/64 | Fats; Fatty oils; Ester-type waxes; Higher fatty acids, i.e. having at least seven carbon atoms in an unbroken chain bound to a carboxyl group; Oxidised oils or fats | C12P | In the scheme | 7,428 |
| C12N5/0697 | Artificial constructs associating cells of different lineages, e.g. tissue equivalents | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 7,399 |
| C12P13/06 | Alanine; Leucine; Isoleucine; Serine; Homoserine | C12P | In the scheme | 7,357 |
| C12M35/04 | Mechanical means, e.g. sonic waves, stretching forces, pressure or shear stimuli | C12M | In the scheme | 7,344 |
| C12N5/0656 | Adult fibroblasts | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 7,269 |
| C12N5/067 | Hepatocytes | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 7,243 |
| C12P7/625 | Polyesters of hydroxy carboxylic acids | C12P | In the scheme | 7,228 |
| C12N5/0682 | Cells of the female genital tract, e.g. endometrium; Non-germinal cells from ovaries, e.g. ovarian follicle cells | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 7,182 |
| C12M23/08 | Flask, bottle or test tube | C12M | In the scheme | 7,160 |
| C12N5/0607 | Non-embryonic pluripotent stem cells, e.g. MASC | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 7,106 |
| C12P19/12 | Disaccharides | C12P | In the scheme | 6,998 |
| C12P19/00 | Preparation of compounds containing saccharide radicals | C12P | In the scheme | 6,923 |
| C12M37/00 | Means for sterilizing, maintaining sterile conditions or avoiding chemical or biological contamination | C12M | In the scheme | 6,889 |
| C12P7/6409 | Fatty acids | C12P | In the scheme | 6,851 |
| C12P19/44 | Preparation of O-glycosides, e.g. glucosides | C12P | In the scheme | 6,848 |
| C12M41/14 | Incubators; Climatic chambers | C12M | In the scheme | 6,811 |
| C12P7/22 | Preparation of oxygen-containing organic compounds containing a hydroxy group aromatic | C12P | In the scheme | 6,807 |
| C12M23/10 | Petri dish | C12M | In the scheme | 6,723 |
| C12P7/02 | Preparation of oxygen-containing organic compounds containing a hydroxy group | C12P | In the scheme | 6,707 |
| C12M47/10 | Separation or concentration of fermentation products | C12M | In the scheme | 6,698 |
| C12P23/00 | Preparation of compounds containing a cyclohexene ring having an unsaturated side chain containing at least ten carbon atoms bound by conjugated double bonds, e.g. carotenes | C12P | In the scheme | 6,691 |
| C12N5/0645 | Macrophages, e.g. Kuepfer cells in the liver; Monocytes | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 6,678 |
| C12P7/6463 | Glycerides obtained from glyceride producing microorganisms, e.g. single cell oil | C12P | In the scheme | 6,627 |
| C12P7/065 | Ethanol, i.e. non-beverage with microorganisms other than yeasts | C12P | In the scheme | 6,540 |
| C07K1/145 | Extraction; Separation; Purification by extraction or solubilisation | C07K1/14 | In the scheme | 6,338 |
| C12N5/0605 | Cells from extra-embryonic tissues, e.g. placenta, amnion, yolk sac, Wharton's jelly | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 6,337 |
| C12P7/46 | Dicarboxylic acids having four or less carbon atoms, e.g. fumaric acid, maleic acid | C12P | In the scheme | 6,324 |
| C12N5/0637 | Immunosuppressive T lymphocytes, e.g. regulatory T cells or Treg | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 6,280 |
| C12M23/44 | Multiple separable units; Modules | C12M | In the scheme | 6,259 |
| C12N5/0655 | Chondrocytes; Cartilage | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 6,256 |
| C12N5/069 | Vascular Endothelial cells | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 6,198 |
| C12M23/06 | Tubular | C12M | In the scheme | 6,177 |
| C12P1/02 | Preparation of compounds or compositions, not provided for in groups C12P3/00 - C12P39/00, by using microorganisms or enzymes by using fungi | C12P | In the scheme | 6,170 |
| C12M23/26 | Constructional details, e.g. recesses, hinges flexible | C12M | In the scheme | 6,143 |
| C12P7/26 | Ketones | C12P | In the scheme | 6,073 |
| C12P7/6427 | Polyunsaturated fatty acids [PUFA], i.e. having two or more double bonds in their backbone | C12P | In the scheme | 6,036 |
| C12P17/04 | Oxygen as only ring hetero atoms containing a five-membered hetero ring, e.g. griseofulvin, vitamin C | C12P | In the scheme | 5,947 |
| C12M37/04 | Seals | C12M | In the scheme | 5,934 |
| C12N5/0621 | Eye cells, e.g. cornea, iris pigmented cells | C12N5/00 | In the scheme | 5,912 |
| C12M23/02 | Form or structure of the vessel | C12M | In the scheme | 5,881 |
| C12P19/24 | Preparation of compounds containing saccharide radicals produced by the action of an isomerase, e.g. fructose | C12P | In the scheme | 5,810 |
| C12P33/00 | Preparation of steroids | C12P | In the scheme | 5,788 |
| C12P17/12 | Nitrogen as only ring hetero atom containing a six-membered hetero ring | C12P | In the scheme | 5,751 |
| C07K1/20 | Partition-, reverse-phase or hydrophobic interaction chromatography | C07K1/14 | In the scheme | 5,699 |
| C12P39/00 | Processes involving microorganisms of different genera in the same process, simultaneously | C12P | In the scheme | 5,614 |
| C12P7/54 | Acetic acid | C12P | In the scheme | 5,609 |
| C12M41/32 | Means for regulation, monitoring, measurement or control, e.g. flow regulation of concentration of substances in solution | C12M | In the scheme | 5,569 |
| C12M29/20 | Degassing; Venting; Bubble traps | C12M | In the scheme | 5,548 |