- International families
- 314k2015 to 2024
- Leading country
- Japan1.7× the next
- All families
- 1.77Mhome filings included
- Over five years
- Steady2020 to 2024 against the five before
Year by year
Patent families by country of origin and the year of the earliest filing, 2000 to 2025; 2025 is a part year, still filling in. International families are those for which protection was sought beyond one country.
Volume
International patent families in the capability, by the year of the earliest filing.
Source: Global Institute for National Capability (GINC), 2026. Underlying patents from 107 patent offices, IFI CLAIMS and Google
Share by country
Each country's share of the year's international families, in per cent: the capability's five largest countries of origin, 2015 to 2024, and the rest of the world.
Source: Global Institute for National Capability (GINC), 2026. Underlying patents from 107 patent offices, IFI CLAIMS and Google
Country leaderboard
International patent families, 2015 to 2024, by country of origin. Growth compares the latest five full years with the five before.
Ten largest
Japan
United States
China
South Korea
Germany
France
Netherlands
Switzerland
United Kingdom
Taiwan
94,317
55,479
36,011
28,513
26,005
12,630
5,773
5,148
4,870
4,855
| 2000 to 2025 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Japan | 94,317 | 30.0% | 1.0× | 191,937 | |
| 2 | United States | 55,479 | 17.7% | 0.9× | 72,273 | |
| 3 | China | 36,011 | 11.5% | 1.7× | 1,246,180 | |
| 4 | South Korea | 28,513 | 9.1% | 1.1× | 105,999 | |
| 5 | Germany | 26,005 | 8.3% | 1.0× | 31,572 | |
| 6 | France | 12,630 | 4.0% | 1.0× | 14,471 | |
| 7 | Netherlands | 5,773 | 1.8% | 0.8× | 6,133 | |
| 8 | Switzerland | 5,148 | 1.6% | 1.1× | 5,677 | |
| 9 | United Kingdom | 4,870 | 1.6% | 1.1× | 5,587 | |
| 10 | Taiwan | 4,855 | 1.5% | 1.0× | 10,254 | |
| 11 | Italy | 3,798 | 1.2% | 1.1× | 5,052 | |
| 12 | Canada | 3,654 | 1.2% | 1.1× | 4,557 | |
| 13 | India | 2,770 | 0.9% | 1.2× | 3,257 | |
| 14 | Finland | 2,737 | 0.9% | 1.2× | 3,031 | |
| 15 | Austria | 2,683 | 0.9% | 1.1× | 2,902 | |
| 16 | Belgium | 2,399 | 0.8% | 1.1× | 2,674 | |
| 17 | Sweden | 1,996 | 0.6% | 1.2× | 2,260 | |
| 18 | Australia | 1,690 | 0.5% | 1.2× | 2,054 | |
| 19 | Spain | 1,676 | 0.5% | 1.2× | 2,156 | |
| 20 | Saudi Arabia | 1,497 | 0.5% | 1.1× | 2,603 | |
| 21 | Denmark | 1,421 | 0.5% | 1.4× | 1,549 | |
| 22 | Türkiye | 1,355 | 0.4% | 1.9× | 2,649 | |
| 23 | Israel | 1,215 | 0.4% | 1.2× | 1,351 | |
| 24 | Singapore | 1,094 | 0.3% | 1.2× | 1,187 | |
| 25 | Russia | 1,010 | 0.3% | 0.8× | 13,206 | |
| 26 | Luxembourg | 952 | 0.3% | 1.3× | 1,027 | |
| 27 | Brazil | 942 | 0.3% | 1.2× | 3,741 | |
| 28 | Poland | 733 | 0.2% | 1.2× | 6,086 | |
| 29 | Norway | 705 | 0.2% | 1.1× | 758 | |
| 30 | Mexico | 409 | 0.1% | 0.6× | 1,641 | |
| 31 | Ireland | 369 | 0.1% | 1.2× | 406 | |
| 32 | Czechia | 362 | 0.1% | 0.9× | 763 | |
| 33 | Portugal | 347 | 0.1% | 1.6× | 485 | |
| 34 | Liechtenstein | 309 | 0.1% | 1.3× | 319 | |
| 35 | Hong Kong | 294 | 0.1% | 1.4× | 520 | |
| 36 | Malaysia | 284 | 0.1% | 0.9× | 641 | |
| 37 | South Africa | 241 | 0.1% | 1.1× | 253 | |
| 38 | New Zealand | 182 | 0.1% | 1.0× | 214 | |
| 39 | Hungary | 171 | 0.1% | 1.0× | 348 | |
| 40 | Cayman Islands | 86 | 0.0% | 0.7× | 122 |
Applicants
The largest applicants by international patent families, 2015 to 2024: across the world, then within each of the five countries with the most families in Foundational & Process Industries. Names are as held in the source and are not consolidated across subsidiaries.
Global
313,982 international families
LG CHEMICAL LTD · South Korea
BASF SE · Germany
DOW GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES LLC · United States
FUJIFILM CORP · Japan
SHINETSU CHEMICAL CO · Japan
AGC INC · Japan
4,695
3,794
2,919
2,813
2,656
2,432
Japan
94,317 international families
FUJIFILM CORP
SHINETSU CHEMICAL CO
AGC INC
JFE STEEL CORP
SUMITOMO CHEMICAL CO
NIPPON STEEL CORP
2,776
2,653
2,395
2,320
2,313
2,286
United States
55,479 international families
DOW GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES LLC
CORNING INC
3M INNOVATIVE PROPERTIES CO
DOW GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES INC
EXXONMOBIL CHEMICAL PATENTS INC
3M INNOVATIVE PROPERTIES COMPANY
2,787
2,163
1,451
1,126
1,017
948
China
36,011 international families
GUANGDONG BRUNP RECYCLING TECHNOLOGY CO LTD
HUNAN BRUNP RECYCLING TECH CO LTD
CHINA PETROLEUM & CHEM CORP
CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY CO LTD
NINGDE CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECH CO LTD
KINGFA SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY CO
708
704
647
634
600
560
South Korea
28,513 international families
LG CHEMICAL LTD
SAMSUNG SDI CO LTD
POSCO
POSCO CO LTD
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD
SAMSUNG DISPLAY CO LTD
4,683
1,305
1,207
1,195
1,162
1,057
Germany
26,005 international families
BASF SE
COVESTRO DEUTSCHLAND AG
EVONIK OPERATIONS GMBH
HENKEL AG & CO KGAA
EVONIK DEGUSSA GMBH
BOSCH GMBH ROBERT
3,666
1,283
1,249
974
682
670
Similar capabilities
The nine capabilities that share the most international patent families with Foundational & Process Industries, 2015 to 2024: the families counted in both as a share of those counted in either. Each card shows its five largest countries.
Strategic Infrastructure
Chemicals & Hazardous Process Industry
20.2% shared · 65,194 families in both
United States
Japan
China
Germany
South Korea
16,120
13,036
11,408
6,357
5,716
Strategic Infrastructure
Materials & Inputs
10.3% shared · 32,869 families in both
Japan
China
United States
Germany
South Korea
11,795
5,251
4,931
4,375
3,506
Strategic Infrastructure
Processing & Refining
7.0% shared · 22,270 families in both
United States
China
Japan
Germany
France
5,663
3,476
2,794
1,548
1,459
Production & Innovation
Manufacturing & Advanced Industry
6.7% shared · 51,121 families in both
Japan
United States
Germany
China
South Korea
138,612
87,628
76,621
49,292
40,578
Critical Technology
Hydrogen, Ammonia & Sustainable Fuels
6.4% shared · 21,248 families in both
Japan
United States
Germany
South Korea
China
8,805
6,231
5,748
4,176
2,470
Strategic Infrastructure
Production Systems
6.4% shared · 40,646 families in both
Japan
United States
China
Germany
South Korea
106,439
60,107
40,792
37,205
32,878
Critical Technology
Batteries & Energy Storage
5.3% shared · 21,883 families in both
Japan
South Korea
China
United States
Germany
31,663
26,714
25,896
12,867
8,520
Critical Technology
Structural & Composite Materials
5.2% shared · 16,581 families in both
Japan
United States
Germany
China
France
7,278
5,012
2,345
2,154
1,734
Critical Technology
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
4.3% shared · 16,901 families in both
Japan
United States
South Korea
China
Taiwan
37,853
15,529
13,584
8,665
6,232
Crosswalk
How Foundational & Process Industries is matched to the patent classifications. The entries below were chosen for it; each stands for itself and everything beneath it in the scheme, 19,195 Cooperative entries in all. A patent family counts when any of its codes, in either scheme and at any office, falls under one of them. Codes since retired are placed under the entries that replaced them.
| Entry | Title in the scheme | Why it is chosen | CPC codes | IPC codes | Documents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C01 | Inorganic chemistry | Inorganic chemistry: basic chemicals, acids, alkalis, industrial gases | 2,084 | 1,010 | 4,274,860 |
| C03 | Glass; mineral or slag wool | Glass and mineral wool | 1,481 | 515 | 2,100,898 |
| C04 | Cements; concrete; artificial stone; ceramics; refractories | Cement, concrete, ceramics and refractories | 2,008 | 468 | 5,078,668 |
| C05 | Fertilisers; manufacture thereof | Fertilisers | 183 | 136 | 589,395 |
| C07C | Acyclic or carbocyclic compounds | Basic organic chemicals: acyclic and carbocyclic compounds | 3,606 | 3,116 | 7,967,691 |
| C08 | Organic macromolecular compounds; their preparation or chemical working-up; compositions based thereon | Polymers and plastics materials | 4,960 | 2,025 | 17,929,113 |
| C10 | Petroleum, gas or coke industries; technical gases containing carbon monoxide; fuels; lubricants; peat | Petroleum refining, gas, coke, fuels and lubricants | 2,703 | 1,232 | 6,643,320 |
| C21 | Metallurgy of iron | Iron and steel metallurgy | 509 | 230 | 1,948,602 |
| C22 | Metallurgy; ferrous or non-ferrous alloys; treatment of alloys or non-ferrous metals | Non-ferrous metallurgy and alloys | 748 | 364 | 3,528,504 |
| C25 | Electrolytic or electrophoretic processes; apparatus therefor | Electrolytic processes, such as aluminium smelting and electroplating | 494 | 392 | 1,525,448 |
| D21 | Paper-making; production of cellulose | Paper-making and pulp | 824 | 497 | 1,372,252 |
CPC and IPC codes are the codes in use on patent documents, at any office, that fall under the entry. Documents is the larger of the two schemes' counts of documents carrying one of them. An entry with no IPC codes can be told apart only in the Cooperative scheme.
The Cooperative codes in use that count towards Foundational & Process Industries: 19,600 codes on 50,678,198 documents. The 150 most used are listed; the full list is in the cpc-to-capability.csv download.
| Code | Title | Under entry | How placed | Documents |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C08J5/18 | Manufacture of films or sheets | C08 | In the scheme | 227,952 |
| C22C38/02 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing silicon | C22 | In the scheme | 168,925 |
| C22C38/04 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing manganese | C22 | In the scheme | 162,541 |
| C08K3/22 | Oxides; Hydroxides of metals | C08 | In the scheme | 135,870 |
| C22C38/06 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing aluminium | C22 | In the scheme | 123,807 |
| C08K3/36 | Silica | C08 | In the scheme | 115,019 |
| C08L2205/025 | Polymer mixtures characterised by other features containing two or more polymers of the same C08L -group containing two or more polymers of the same hierarchy C08L, and differing only in parameters such as density, comonomer content, molecular weight, structure | C08 | In the scheme | 113,279 |
| C07C2601/14 | The ring being saturated | C07C | In the scheme | 110,721 |
| C08L63/00 | Compositions of epoxy resins; Compositions of derivatives of epoxy resins | C08 | In the scheme | 110,543 |
| C01P2004/61 | Micrometer sized, i.e. from 1-100 micrometer | C01 | In the scheme | 110,114 |
| C08L2205/03 | Polymer mixtures characterised by other features containing three or more polymers in a blend | C08 | In the scheme | 109,837 |
| C08K2201/011 | Nanostructured additives | C08 | In the scheme | 102,021 |
| C08L83/04 | Polysiloxanes | C08 | In the scheme | 101,893 |
| C01P2006/12 | Surface area | C01 | In the scheme | 100,725 |
| C08L2205/035 | Polymer mixtures characterised by other features containing three or more polymers in a blend containing four or more polymers in a blend | C08 | In the scheme | 100,292 |
| C08K3/04 | Carbon | C08 | In the scheme | 97,182 |
| C01P2002/72 | Crystal-structural characteristics defined by measured X-ray, neutron or electron diffraction data by d-values or two theta-values, e.g. as X-ray diagram | C01 | In the scheme | 96,847 |
| C08F10/00 | Homopolymers and copolymers of unsaturated aliphatic hydrocarbons having only one carbon-to-carbon double bond | C08 | In the scheme | 96,453 |
| C01P2006/40 | Electric properties | C01 | In the scheme | 94,114 |
| C22C38/001 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing N | C22 | In the scheme | 92,330 |
| C08L2205/02 | Polymer mixtures characterised by other features containing two or more polymers of the same C08L -group | C08 | In the scheme | 92,101 |
| C01P2004/03 | Particle morphology depicted by an image obtained by SEM | C01 | In the scheme | 91,608 |
| C22C38/002 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing In, Mg, or other elements not provided for in one single group C22C38/001 - C22C38/60 | C22 | In the scheme | 89,055 |
| C08L2201/08 | Stabilised against heat, light or radiation or oxydation | C08 | In the scheme | 83,014 |
| C08G18/10 | Prepolymer processes involving reaction of isocyanates or isothiocyanates with compounds having active hydrogen in a first reaction step | C08 | In the scheme | 75,868 |
| C01P2004/64 | Nanometer sized, i.e. from 1-100 nanometer | C01 | In the scheme | 75,262 |
| C08L23/06 | Polyethylene | C08 | In the scheme | 75,233 |
| C04B41/009 | After-treatment of mortars, concrete, artificial stone or ceramics; Treatment of natural stone characterised by the material treated | C04 | In the scheme | 75,127 |
| C08L67/02 | Polyesters derived from dicarboxylic acids and dihydroxy compounds | C08 | In the scheme | 73,019 |
| C01P2004/62 | Submicrometer sized, i.e. from 0.1-1 micrometer | C01 | In the scheme | 72,709 |
| C25B1/04 | Hydrogen or oxygen by electrolysis of water | C25 | In the scheme | 71,754 |
| C22C38/44 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing chromium with nickel with molybdenum or tungsten | C22 | In the scheme | 70,914 |
| C01P2006/80 | Compositional purity | C01 | In the scheme | 70,511 |
| C08K3/013 | Fillers, pigments or reinforcing additives | C08 | In the scheme | 69,545 |
| C21D9/46 | Heat treatment, e.g. annealing, hardening, quenching or tempering, adapted for particular articles; Furnaces therefor for sheet metals | C21 | In the scheme | 67,272 |
| C08L2201/02 | Flame or fire retardant/resistant | C08 | In the scheme | 66,539 |
| C08L23/12 | Polypropene | C08 | In the scheme | 65,496 |
| C08K3/34 | Silicon-containing compounds | C08 | In the scheme | 63,365 |
| C04B28/02 | Compositions of mortars, concrete or artificial stone, containing inorganic binders or the reaction product of an inorganic and an organic binder, e.g. polycarboxylate cements containing hydraulic cements other than calcium sulfates | C04 | In the scheme | 62,652 |
| C22C38/12 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing tungsten, tantalum, molybdenum, vanadium, or niobium | C22 | In the scheme | 62,547 |
| C08F210/16 | Copolymers of ethene with alpha-alkenes, e.g. EP rubbers | C08 | In the scheme | 62,304 |
| C08L75/04 | Polyurethanes | C08 | In the scheme | 62,201 |
| C21D8/0226 | Hot rolling | C21 | In the scheme | 61,209 |
| C08L69/00 | Compositions of polycarbonates; Compositions of derivatives of polycarbonates | C08 | In the scheme | 60,824 |
| C08L101/00 | Compositions of unspecified macromolecular compounds | C08 | In the scheme | 60,638 |
| C04B2235/96 | Properties of ceramic products, e.g. mechanical properties such as strength, toughness, wear resistance | C04 | In the scheme | 58,932 |
| C08J2367/02 | Polyesters derived from dicarboxylic acids and dihydroxy compounds | C08 | In the scheme | 58,384 |
| C08L23/0815 | Copolymers of ethene with unsaturated hydrocarbons only containing four or more carbon atoms with aliphatic 1-olefins containing one carbon-to-carbon double bond | C08 | In the scheme | 55,663 |
| C04B28/04 | Portland cements | C04 | In the scheme | 54,891 |
| C22C38/14 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing titanium or zirconium | C22 | In the scheme | 54,752 |
| C08K2003/2241 | Titanium dioxide | C08 | In the scheme | 54,330 |
| C22C38/42 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing chromium with nickel with copper | C22 | In the scheme | 53,250 |
| C08G77/20 | Polysiloxanes containing silicon bound to unsaturated aliphatic groups | C08 | In the scheme | 52,941 |
| C08L23/16 | Ethylene-propylene or ethylene-propylene-diene copolymers | C08 | In the scheme | 52,549 |
| C04B2235/3217 | Aluminum oxide or oxide forming salts thereof, e.g. bauxite, alpha-alumina | C04 | In the scheme | 52,233 |
| C08L77/00 | Compositions of polyamides obtained by reactions forming a carboxylic amide link in the main chain; Compositions of derivatives of such polymers | C08 | In the scheme | 51,541 |
| C21D8/02 | Modifying the physical properties of ferrous metals or ferrous alloys by deformation combined with, or followed by, heat treatment during manufacturing of plates or strips | C21 | In the scheme | 51,211 |
| C08J7/0427 | Coating with only one layer of a composition containing a polymer binder | C08 | In the scheme | 50,492 |
| C08K2003/2227 | Oxides; Hydroxides of metals of aluminium | C08 | In the scheme | 49,941 |
| C21D2211/005 | Ferrite | C21 | In the scheme | 49,760 |
| C08K2003/265 | Calcium, strontium or barium carbonate | C08 | In the scheme | 48,544 |
| C08J2375/04 | Polyurethanes | C08 | In the scheme | 48,412 |
| C04B2235/77 | Density | C04 | In the scheme | 48,262 |
| C04B2235/6567 | Treatment time | C04 | In the scheme | 48,133 |
| C08K5/098 | Metal salts of carboxylic acids | C08 | In the scheme | 47,296 |
| C07C2601/02 | Systems containing only non-condensed rings with a three-membered ring | C07C | In the scheme | 47,215 |
| C22C38/50 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing chromium with nickel with titanium or zirconium | C22 | In the scheme | 47,147 |
| C08K2201/014 | Additives containing two or more different additives of the same subgroup in C08K | C08 | In the scheme | 46,381 |
| C22C38/22 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing chromium with molybdenum or tungsten | C22 | In the scheme | 46,276 |
| C22C38/58 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing chromium with nickel with more than 1.5% by weight of manganese | C22 | In the scheme | 46,270 |
| C04B2235/3418 | Silicon oxide, silicic acids or oxide forming salts thereof, e.g. silica sol, fused silica, silica fume, cristobalite, quartz or flint | C04 | In the scheme | 46,020 |
| C21D2211/008 | Martensite | C21 | In the scheme | 45,892 |
| C22C38/00 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys | C22 | In the scheme | 45,778 |
| C08L23/10 | Homopolymers or copolymers of propene | C08 | In the scheme | 45,374 |
| C08K9/04 | Ingredients treated with organic substances | C08 | In the scheme | 45,364 |
| C10N2030/06 | Oiliness; Film-strength; Anti-wear; Resistance to extreme pressure | C10 | In the scheme | 45,100 |
| C21D6/005 | Heat treatment of ferrous alloys containing Mn | C21 | In the scheme | 44,588 |
| C04B2235/5436 | Particle size related information expressed by the size of the particles or aggregates thereof micrometer sized, i.e. from 1 to 100 micron | C04 | In the scheme | 44,587 |
| C05G3/00 | Mixtures of one or more fertilisers with additives not having a specially fertilising activity | C05 | In the scheme | 43,964 |
| C22C38/48 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing chromium with nickel with niobium or tantalum | C22 | In the scheme | 43,963 |
| C04B2201/50 | Mortars, concrete or artificial stone characterised by specific physical values for the mechanical strength | C04 | In the scheme | 43,723 |
| C08L71/02 | Polyalkylene oxides | C08 | In the scheme | 43,381 |
| C08L9/00 | Compositions of homopolymers or copolymers of conjugated diene hydrocarbons | C08 | In the scheme | 43,164 |
| C08L21/00 | Compositions of unspecified rubbers | C08 | In the scheme | 42,949 |
| C08K9/06 | Ingredients treated with organic substances with silicon-containing compounds | C08 | In the scheme | 42,935 |
| C04B35/622 | Forming processes; Processing powders of inorganic compounds preparatory to the manufacturing of ceramic products | C04 | In the scheme | 42,813 |
| C21D6/008 | Heat treatment of ferrous alloys containing Si | C21 | In the scheme | 42,806 |
| C22C38/46 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing chromium with nickel with vanadium | C22 | In the scheme | 42,650 |
| C08J7/043 | Improving the adhesiveness of the coatings per se, e.g. forming primers | C08 | In the scheme | 42,593 |
| C21D1/18 | Hardening; Quenching with or without subsequent tempering | C21 | In the scheme | 42,156 |
| C07C2601/08 | Systems containing only non-condensed rings with a five-membered ring the ring being saturated | C07C | In the scheme | 41,664 |
| C08L27/06 | Homopolymers or copolymers of vinyl chloride | C08 | In the scheme | 41,576 |
| C08K7/14 | Glass | C08 | In the scheme | 41,527 |
| C08K3/26 | Carbonates; Bicarbonates | C08 | In the scheme | 40,007 |
| C01P2004/04 | Particle morphology depicted by an image obtained by TEM, STEM, STM or AFM | C01 | In the scheme | 39,992 |
| C08G77/12 | Polysiloxanes containing silicon bound to hydrogen | C08 | In the scheme | 39,988 |
| C08K3/08 | Metals | C08 | In the scheme | 39,868 |
| C08L67/00 | Compositions of polyesters obtained by reactions forming a carboxylic ester link in the main chain; Compositions of derivatives of such polymers | C08 | In the scheme | 39,837 |
| C08F2/44 | Polymerisation in the presence of compounding ingredients, e.g. plasticisers, dyestuffs, fillers | C08 | In the scheme | 39,800 |
| C22C38/28 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing chromium with titanium or zirconium | C22 | In the scheme | 39,781 |
| C22C38/005 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing rare earths, i.e. Sc, Y, Lanthanides | C22 | In the scheme | 39,537 |
| C04B2235/3206 | Magnesium oxides or oxide-forming salts thereof | C04 | In the scheme | 39,136 |
| C08J9/0061 | Working-up of macromolecular substances to porous or cellular articles or materials; After-treatment thereof characterized by the use of several polymeric components | C08 | In the scheme | 39,072 |
| C08L79/08 | Polyimides; Polyester-imides; Polyamide-imides; Polyamide acids or similar polyimide precursors | C08 | In the scheme | 39,043 |
| C08L67/04 | Polyesters derived from hydroxycarboxylic acids, e.g. lactones | C08 | In the scheme | 38,903 |
| C08F220/06 | Acrylic acid; Methacrylic acid; Metal salts or ammonium salts thereof | C08 | In the scheme | 38,873 |
| C08F4/65912 | Component covered by group C08F4/64 containing a transition metal-carbon bond in combination with an organoaluminium compound | C08 | In the scheme | 38,813 |
| C22C38/16 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing copper | C22 | In the scheme | 38,665 |
| C22C38/08 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing nickel | C22 | In the scheme | 38,524 |
| C08K5/0025 | Crosslinking or vulcanising agents; including accelerators | C08 | In the scheme | 37,981 |
| C08K5/09 | Carboxylic acids; Metal salts thereof; Anhydrides thereof | C08 | In the scheme | 37,756 |
| C22C38/38 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing chromium with more than 1.5% by weight of manganese | C22 | In the scheme | 37,712 |
| C08K2201/005 | Additives being defined by their particle size in general | C08 | In the scheme | 37,398 |
| C10N2010/04 | Groups 2 or 12 | C10 | In the scheme | 37,278 |
| C01B32/05 | Preparation or purification of carbon not covered by groups C01B32/15, C01B32/20, C01B32/25, C01B32/30 | C01 | In the scheme | 37,179 |
| C08K2003/2296 | Oxides; Hydroxides of metals of zinc | C08 | In the scheme | 36,635 |
| C22C21/00 | Alloys based on aluminium | C22 | In the scheme | 36,625 |
| C08L2203/16 | Applications used for films | C08 | In the scheme | 36,426 |
| C22C38/60 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing lead, selenium, tellurium, or antimony, or more than 0.04% by weight of sulfur | C22 | In the scheme | 36,400 |
| C08G18/12 | Prepolymer processes involving reaction of isocyanates or isothiocyanates with compounds having active hydrogen in a first reaction step using two or more compounds having active hydrogen in the first polymerisation step | C08 | In the scheme | 36,384 |
| C04B35/64 | Burning or sintering processes | C04 | In the scheme | 36,344 |
| C08F110/02 | Ethene | C08 | In the scheme | 36,274 |
| C07C2601/16 | Systems containing only non-condensed rings with a six-membered ring the ring being unsaturated | C07C | In the scheme | 36,013 |
| C08K2201/003 | Additives being defined by their diameter | C08 | In the scheme | 35,996 |
| C08L9/06 | Copolymers with styrene | C08 | In the scheme | 35,815 |
| C08L77/06 | Polyamides derived from polyamines and polycarboxylic acids | C08 | In the scheme | 35,706 |
| C04B2235/3208 | Calcium oxide or oxide-forming salts thereof, e.g. lime | C04 | In the scheme | 35,557 |
| C08K5/14 | Peroxides | C08 | In the scheme | 35,389 |
| C08J3/12 | Powdering or granulating | C08 | In the scheme | 35,288 |
| C08J2323/06 | Polyethene | C08 | In the scheme | 35,186 |
| C08L53/00 | Compositions of block copolymers containing at least one sequence of a polymer obtained by reactions only involving carbon-to-carbon unsaturated bonds; Compositions of derivatives of such polymers | C08 | In the scheme | 35,129 |
| C07C255/00 | Carboxylic acid nitriles | C07C | In the scheme | 34,971 |
| C21D2211/001 | Austenite | C21 | In the scheme | 34,936 |
| C01P2006/60 | Optical properties, e.g. expressed in CIELAB-values | C01 | In the scheme | 34,896 |
| C08J3/24 | Crosslinking, e.g. vulcanising, of macromolecules | C08 | In the scheme | 34,736 |
| C08L7/00 | Compositions of natural rubber | C08 | In the scheme | 34,717 |
| C04B2235/6562 | Heating rate | C04 | In the scheme | 34,711 |
| C22C38/26 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing chromium with niobium or tantalum | C22 | In the scheme | 34,282 |
| C04B2235/3225 | Yttrium oxide or oxide-forming salts thereof | C04 | In the scheme | 34,260 |
| C21D8/0263 | Modifying the physical properties of ferrous metals or ferrous alloys by deformation combined with, or followed by, heat treatment during manufacturing of plates or strips characterised by the heat treatment following hot rolling | C21 | In the scheme | 33,732 |
| C08L51/04 | Compositions of graft polymers in which the grafted component is obtained by reactions only involving carbon-to-carbon unsaturated bonds; Compositions of derivatives of such polymers grafted on to rubbers | C08 | In the scheme | 33,600 |
| C22C38/54 | Ferrous alloys, e.g. steel alloys containing chromium with nickel with boron | C22 | In the scheme | 33,439 |
| C01P2004/51 | Particles with a specific particle size distribution | C01 | In the scheme | 33,376 |
| C08F10/02 | Ethene | C08 | In the scheme | 33,233 |
| C05G3/80 | Soil conditioners | C05 | In the scheme | 33,200 |
| C08L53/02 | Compositions of block copolymers containing at least one sequence of a polymer obtained by reactions only involving carbon-to-carbon unsaturated bonds; Compositions of derivatives of such polymers of vinyl-aromatic monomers and conjugated dienes | C08 | In the scheme | 33,176 |
| C08K2201/001 | Conductive additives | C08 | In the scheme | 32,730 |
| C21D8/0236 | Cold rolling | C21 | In the scheme | 32,706 |
| C01P2004/80 | Particles consisting of a mixture of two or more inorganic phases | C01 | In the scheme | 32,682 |
| C08F212/08 | Styrene | C08 | In the scheme | 32,610 |