- International families
- 2,1432015 to 2024
- Leading country
- United States3.3× the next
- All families
- 7,869home filings included
- Over five years
- Falling2020 to 2024 against the five before
Year by year
Patent families by country of origin and the year of the earliest filing, 2000 to 2025; 2025 is a part year, still filling in. International families are those for which protection was sought beyond one country.
Volume
International patent families in the capability, by the year of the earliest filing.
Source: Global Institute for National Capability (GINC), 2026. Underlying patents from 107 patent offices, IFI CLAIMS and Google
Share by country
Each country's share of the year's international families, in per cent: the capability's five largest countries of origin, 2015 to 2024, and the rest of the world.
Source: Global Institute for National Capability (GINC), 2026. Underlying patents from 107 patent offices, IFI CLAIMS and Google
Country leaderboard
International patent families, 2015 to 2024, by country of origin. Growth compares the latest five full years with the five before.
Ten largest
United States
France
Germany
United Kingdom
Japan
China
Spain
Canada
Italy
Switzerland
892
274
266
193
97
78
59
50
39
27
| 2000 to 2025 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United States | 892 | 41.6% | 0.7× | 1,708 | |
| 2 | France | 274 | 12.8% | 0.9× | 348 | |
| 3 | Germany | 266 | 12.4% | 0.8× | 312 | |
| 4 | United Kingdom | 193 | 9.0% | 1.1× | 233 | |
| 5 | Japan | 97 | 4.5% | 0.4× | 138 | |
| 6 | China | 78 | 3.6% | 1.3× | 4,263 | |
| 7 | Spain | 59 | 2.8% | 0.8× | 59 | |
| 8 | Canada | 50 | 2.3% | 1.1× | 54 | |
| 9 | Italy | 39 | 1.8% | 0.8× | 49 | |
| 10 | Switzerland | 27 | 1.3% | 2.4× | 29 | |
| 11 | South Korea | 24 | 1.1% | 0.7× | 335 | |
| 12 | Australia | 19 | 0.9% | 0.7× | 21 | |
| 13 | Sweden | 16 | 0.7% | 1.7× | 17 | |
| 14 | Türkiye | 14 | 0.7% | 13× | 22 | |
| 15 | Netherlands | 11 | 0.5% | 0.2× | 14 | |
| 16 | Israel | 9 | 0.4% | 2.0× | 9 | |
| 17 | Belgium | 9 | 0.4% | 1.3× | 10 | |
| 18 | Denmark | 7 | 0.3% | – | 8 | |
| 19 | Brazil | 7 | 0.3% | 1.3× | 13 | |
| 20 | Austria | 6 | 0.3% | 2.0× | 7 | |
| 21 | Poland | 5 | 0.2% | 1.5× | 19 | |
| 22 | Finland | 4 | 0.2% | – | 5 | |
| 23 | India | 3 | 0.1% | 0.5× | 3 | |
| 24 | South Africa | 3 | 0.1% | 0.0× | 3 | |
| 25 | Taiwan | 2 | 0.1% | 1.0× | 10 | |
| 26 | Singapore | 2 | 0.1% | 1.0× | 2 | |
| 27 | Russia | 1 | 0.0% | – | 124 | |
| 28 | Norway | 1 | 0.0% | – | 1 | |
| 29 | Ireland | 1 | 0.0% | 0.0× | 1 | |
| 30 | New Zealand | 1 | 0.0% | – | 3 | |
| 31 | Luxembourg | 1 | 0.0% | 0.0× | 3 | |
| 32 | Cayman Islands | 1 | 0.0% | 0.0× | 1 | |
| 33 | Czechia | 1 | 0.0% | – | 4 | |
| 34 | Mexico | 1 | 0.0% | 0.0× | 3 | |
| 35 | Malaysia | 1 | 0.0% | – | 1 | |
| 36 | Hungary | 0 | 0.0% | – | 1 |
Applicants
The largest applicants by international patent families, 2015 to 2024: across the world, then within each of the five countries with the most families in Manufacturing Facilities. Names are as held in the source and are not consolidated across subsidiaries.
Global
2,143 international families
BOEING CO · United States
AIRBUS OPERATIONS GMBH · Germany
AIRBUS OPERATIONS SAS · France
AIRBUS OPERATIONS LTD · United Kingdom
THE BOEING CO · United States
MITSUBISHI HEAVY IND LTD · Japan
610
162
140
111
61
40
United States
892 international families
BOEING CO
THE BOEING CO
ZE BOING KOMPANI
ROHR INC
GOODRICH CORP
GEN ELECTRIC
608
61
28
27
17
12
France
274 international families
AIRBUS OPERATIONS SAS
AIRBUS SAS
SAFRAN AIRCRAFT ENGINES
SAFRAN NACELLES
AIRBUS FRANCE
AIRBUS
132
28
23
23
17
15
Germany
266 international families
AIRBUS OPERATIONS GMBH
RHEINMETALL WAFFE MUNITION GMBH
BROETJE AUTOMATION GMBH
AIRBUS DEFENCE & SPACE GMBH
PREMIUM AEROTEC GMBH
AIRBUS GMBH
131
14
11
9
9
8
United Kingdom
193 international families
AIRBUS OPERATIONS LTD
BAE SYSTEMS PLC
AIRBUS OPERATIONS GMBH
ROLLS ROYCE PLC
MANUFACTURING TECH CENTER LIMITED
THE MANUFACTURING TECH CENTRE LIMITED
104
38
17
6
5
5
Japan
97 international families
MITSUBISHI HEAVY IND LTD
SUBARU CORP
KAWASAKI HEAVY IND LTD
MITSUBISHI AIRCRAFT CORP
YOKOHAMA RUBBER CO LTD
AERONEXT INC
40
16
10
3
3
2
Similar capabilities
The nine capabilities that share the most international patent families with Manufacturing Facilities, 2015 to 2024: the families counted in both as a share of those counted in either. Each card shows its five largest countries.
National Security
Defence Industrial Mobilisation
17.3% shared · 370 families in both
United States
Germany
France
China
United Kingdom
96
38
34
29
27
Critical Technology
Energetic Materials
6.4% shared · 166 families in both
United States
France
China
Germany
Japan
166
62
59
59
41
Strategic Infrastructure
Launch, Maintenance & Support
4.1% shared · 123 families in both
United States
France
Germany
United Kingdom
Japan
428
135
90
56
54
National Security
Operational Sustainment & War Reserves
3.0% shared · 75 families in both
United States
Germany
France
United Kingdom
China
88
67
32
24
23
Strategic Infrastructure
Air Infrastructure
2.8% shared · 152 families in both
United States
Japan
Germany
China
France
1,188
473
303
274
259
Strategic Infrastructure
R&D & Testing Facilities
2.6% shared · 128 families in both
United States
France
China
United Kingdom
Germany
1,103
402
262
254
246
National Security
Land Fires
1.7% shared · 61 families in both
United States
Germany
France
United Kingdom
South Korea
357
232
127
113
93
Critical Technology
Structural & Composite Materials
1.5% shared · 388 families in both
Japan
United States
Germany
China
France
7,278
5,012
2,345
2,154
1,734
Strategic Infrastructure
Mining & Quarrying
0.8% shared · 52 families in both
China
United States
Germany
Australia
South Africa
1,624
664
351
271
185
Crosswalk
How Manufacturing Facilities is matched to the patent classifications. The entries below were chosen for it; each stands for itself and everything beneath it in the scheme, 43 Cooperative entries in all. A patent family counts when any of its codes, in either scheme and at any office, falls under one of them. Codes since retired are placed under the entries that replaced them.
| Entry | Title in the scheme | Why it is chosen | CPC codes | IPC codes | Documents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B64F5/10 | Manufacturing or assembling aircraft, e.g. jigs therefor | Manufacturing and assembling aircraft, including jigs | 1 | 1 | 16,769 |
| B64F5/50 | Handling or transporting aircraft components | Handling and transporting aircraft components in production | 1 | 1 | 3,496 |
| F42B33/00 | Manufacture of ammunition; Dismantling of ammunition; Apparatus therefor | Manufacture and dismantling of ammunition | 29 | 7 | 14,247 |
| C06B21/00 | Apparatus or methods for working-up explosives, e.g. forming, cutting, drying | Apparatus for working up explosives | 13 | 1 | 16,313 |
CPC and IPC codes are the codes in use on patent documents, at any office, that fall under the entry. Documents is the larger of the two schemes' counts of documents carrying one of them. An entry with no IPC codes can be told apart only in the Cooperative scheme.
The Cooperative codes in use that count towards Manufacturing Facilities: 44 codes on 49,816 documents. The full crosswalk is in the cpc-to-capability.csv download.
| Code | Title | Under entry | How placed | Documents |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B64F5/10 | Manufacturing or assembling aircraft, e.g. jigs therefor | B64F5/10 | In the scheme | 16,769 |
| B64F5/50 | Handling or transporting aircraft components | B64F5/50 | In the scheme | 3,496 |
| C06B21/0008 | Compounding the ingredient | C06B21/00 | In the scheme | 2,551 |
| C06B21/00 | Apparatus or methods for working-up explosives, e.g. forming, cutting, drying | C06B21/00 | In the scheme | 2,181 |
| F42B33/00 | Manufacture of ammunition; Dismantling of ammunition; Apparatus therefor | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 2,148 |
| F42B33/001 | Devices or processes for assembling ammunition, cartridges or cartridge elements from parts | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 2,112 |
| C06B21/0091 | Elimination of undesirable or temporary components of an intermediate or finished product, e.g. making porous or low density products, purifying, stabilising, drying; Deactivating; Reclaiming | C06B21/00 | In the scheme | 1,941 |
| F42B33/06 | Dismantling fuzes, cartridges, projectiles, missiles, rockets or bombs | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 1,894 |
| C06B21/0083 | Treatment of solid structures, e.g. for coating or impregnating with a modifier | C06B21/00 | In the scheme | 1,736 |
| C06B21/0066 | Shaping the mixture by granulation, e.g. flaking | C06B21/00 | In the scheme | 1,711 |
| F42B33/02 | Filling cartridges, missiles, or fuzes; Inserting propellant or explosive charges | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 1,124 |
| C06B21/0041 | Shaping the mixture by compression | C06B21/00 | In the scheme | 1,003 |
| C06B21/0033 | Shaping the mixture | C06B21/00 | In the scheme | 904 |
| F42B33/04 | Fitting or extracting primers in or from fuzes or charges | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 835 |
| C06B21/0075 | Shaping the mixture by extrusion | C06B21/00 | In the scheme | 811 |
| C06B21/005 | By a process involving melting at least part of the ingredients | C06B21/00 | In the scheme | 777 |
| F42B33/0207 | Processes for loading or filling propulsive or explosive charges in containers | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 768 |
| C06B21/0058 | Shaping the mixture by casting a curable composition, e.g. of the plastisol type | C06B21/00 | In the scheme | 766 |
| C06B21/0025 | Compounding the ingredient the ingredient being a polymer bonded explosive or thermic component | C06B21/00 | In the scheme | 733 |
| F42B33/025 | Filling cartridges, missiles, or fuzes; Inserting propellant or explosive charges by compacting | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 693 |
| F42B33/067 | Dismantling fuzes, cartridges, projectiles, missiles, rockets or bombs by combustion | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 616 |
| F42B33/002 | Orienting or guiding means for cartridges or cartridge parts during the manufacturing or packaging process; Feeding cartridge elements to automatic machines | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 599 |
| F42B33/062 | Dismantling fuzes, cartridges, projectiles, missiles, rockets or bombs by high-pressure water jet means | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 454 |
| F42B33/10 | Reconditioning used cartridge cases | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 435 |
| F42B33/0214 | Filling cartridges, missiles, or fuzes; Inserting propellant or explosive charges by casting | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 366 |
| F42B33/14 | Surface treatment of cartridges or cartridge cases | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 335 |
| F42B33/004 | Cartridge loaders of the rotatable-turret type | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 330 |
| F42B33/0292 | Measuring explosive-charge levels in containers or cartridge cases; Methods or devices for controlling the quantity of material fed or filled by volumetric measurement, i.e. the volume of the material being determined before filling | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 272 |
| F42B33/0285 | Measuring explosive-charge levels in containers or cartridge cases; Methods or devices for controlling the quantity of material fed or filled | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 234 |
| F42B33/12 | Crimping shotgun cartridges | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 202 |
| C06B21/0016 | Compounding the ingredient the ingredient being nitrocellulose or oranitro cellulose based propellant; Working up; gelatinising; stabilising | C06B21/00 | In the scheme | 189 |
| F42B33/005 | Crimping cartridge cases on projectiles | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 124 |
| F42B33/0228 | Funnel arrangements therefor | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 94 |
| F42B33/0271 | Filling cartridges, missiles, or fuzes; Inserting propellant or explosive charges by using screw-type feeders for extruding blasting cartridges | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 86 |
| F42B33/008 | Cutting explosive or propulsive charges | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 76 |
| F42B33/0278 | Safety arrangements therefor | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 72 |
| F42B33/0242 | Filling cartridges, missiles, or fuzes; Inserting propellant or explosive charges by casting by pressure casting | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 67 |
| F42B33/065 | Dismantling fuzes, cartridges, projectiles, missiles, rockets or bombs by laser means | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 66 |
| F42B33/0235 | Heating of casting equipment or explosive charge containers during the loading process | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 61 |
| F42B33/0264 | Filling cartridges, missiles, or fuzes; Inserting propellant or explosive charges by using screw-type feeders | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 60 |
| F42B33/007 | Making cavities in an explosive or propulsive charge | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 48 |
| F42B33/0257 | Filling cartridges, missiles, or fuzes; Inserting propellant or explosive charges by compacting by vibration compacting | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 47 |
| F42B33/0221 | Filling cartridges, missiles, or fuzes; Inserting propellant or explosive charges by casting by centrifugal casting | F42B33/00 | In the scheme | 29 |
| C06B21/0092 | Retired code | C06B21/00 | Retired, by main group | 1 |