- International families
- 5,7652015 to 2024
- Leading country
- United States2.7× the next
- All families
- 15khome filings included
- Over five years
- Falling2020 to 2024 against the five before
Year by year
Patent families by country of origin and the year of the earliest filing, 2000 to 2025; 2025 is a part year, still filling in. International families are those for which protection was sought beyond one country.
Volume
International patent families in the capability, by the year of the earliest filing.
Source: Global Institute for National Capability (GINC), 2026. Underlying patents from 107 patent offices, IFI CLAIMS and Google
Share by country
Each country's share of the year's international families, in per cent: the capability's five largest countries of origin, 2015 to 2024, and the rest of the world.
Source: Global Institute for National Capability (GINC), 2026. Underlying patents from 107 patent offices, IFI CLAIMS and Google
Country leaderboard
International patent families, 2015 to 2024, by country of origin. Growth compares the latest five full years with the five before.
Ten largest
United States
Japan
Germany
China
France
South Korea
Switzerland
United Kingdom
Italy
Canada
2,199
825
501
410
236
232
185
137
123
98
| 2000 to 2025 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United States | 2,199 | 38.1% | 0.9× | 2,816 | |
| 2 | Japan | 825 | 14.3% | 0.5× | 1,443 | |
| 3 | Germany | 501 | 8.7% | 0.8× | 570 | |
| 4 | China | 410 | 7.1% | 1.4× | 6,830 | |
| 5 | France | 236 | 4.1% | 0.5× | 268 | |
| 6 | South Korea | 232 | 4.0% | 0.9× | 736 | |
| 7 | Switzerland | 185 | 3.2% | 0.9× | 192 | |
| 8 | United Kingdom | 137 | 2.4% | 0.9× | 157 | |
| 9 | Italy | 123 | 2.1% | 0.6× | 155 | |
| 10 | Canada | 98 | 1.7% | 1.5× | 114 | |
| 11 | Israel | 80 | 1.4% | 0.6× | 87 | |
| 12 | Australia | 65 | 1.1% | 1.2× | 75 | |
| 13 | Spain | 62 | 1.1% | 0.5× | 75 | |
| 14 | Taiwan | 59 | 1.0% | 1.0× | 95 | |
| 15 | India | 57 | 1.0% | 0.8× | 64 | |
| 16 | Sweden | 56 | 1.0% | 0.6× | 60 | |
| 17 | Belgium | 50 | 0.9% | 0.6× | 53 | |
| 18 | Ireland | 45 | 0.8% | 1.0× | 50 | |
| 19 | Netherlands | 39 | 0.7% | 0.9× | 45 | |
| 20 | Denmark | 31 | 0.5% | 1.1× | 32 | |
| 21 | Türkiye | 29 | 0.5% | 1.4× | 34 | |
| 22 | Austria | 26 | 0.5% | 1.2× | 29 | |
| 23 | Brazil | 20 | 0.3% | 0.7× | 62 | |
| 24 | Poland | 17 | 0.3% | 1.8× | 34 | |
| 25 | Russia | 16 | 0.3% | 0.5× | 235 | |
| 26 | Norway | 14 | 0.2% | 0.6× | 15 | |
| 27 | Portugal | 14 | 0.2% | 0.8× | 15 | |
| 28 | Finland | 13 | 0.2% | 1.6× | 13 | |
| 29 | Singapore | 13 | 0.2% | 1.2× | 13 | |
| 30 | Luxembourg | 9 | 0.2% | 0.8× | 9 | |
| 31 | Czechia | 6 | 0.1% | 0.5× | 13 | |
| 32 | New Zealand | 5 | 0.1% | 1.5× | 6 | |
| 33 | South Africa | 5 | 0.1% | 0.3× | 6 | |
| 34 | Mexico | 5 | 0.1% | 0.7× | 8 | |
| 35 | Saudi Arabia | 4 | 0.1% | 1.0× | 5 | |
| 36 | Hungary | 4 | 0.1% | 0.3× | 5 | |
| 37 | Hong Kong | 3 | 0.1% | 2.0× | 3 | |
| 38 | Liechtenstein | 3 | 0.1% | 0.5× | 4 | |
| 39 | Cayman Islands | 1 | 0.0% | 0.0× | 1 | |
| 40 | Malaysia | 1 | 0.0% | – | 2 |
Applicants
The largest applicants by international patent families, 2015 to 2024: across the world, then within each of the five countries with the most families in Medical Supply & Stockpiles. Names are as held in the source and are not consolidated across subsidiaries.
Global
5,765 international families
TERUMO CORP · Japan
FENWAL INC · United States
SCHOTT AG · Germany
FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE DEUTSCHLAND GMBH · Germany
CORNING INC · United States
BAXTER INT · United States
146
128
59
46
42
40
United States
2,199 international families
FENWAL INC
CORNING INC
AMGEN INC
BAXTER INT
TERUMO BCT INC
BECTON DICKINSON CO
128
42
37
33
32
31
Japan
825 international families
TERUMO CORP
SCREEN HOLDINGS CO LTD
FUJIFILM CORP
NIPRO CORP
JMS CO LTD
SANTEN PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD
146
33
27
24
20
20
Germany
501 international families
SCHOTT AG
FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE DEUTSCHLAND GMBH
FRESENIUS KABI DEUTSCHLAND GMBH
BRAUN MELSUNGEN AG
SCHOTT PHARMA AG & CO KGAA
FRAUNHOFER GES FORSCHUNG
56
46
35
30
29
14
China
410 international families
SHANGHAI ORIGINCELL BIOLOGICAL CRYO EQUIPMENT CO LTD
SHEN ZHEN BIOROCKS BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANY LTD
BOE TECHNOLOGY GROUP CO LTD
HUNAN CHINA SUN PHARMACEUTICAL MACHINERY CO LTD
HUNAN CHINASUN PHARMACEUTICAL MACHINERY CO LTD
UNIV ZHEJIANG
17
11
9
7
7
7
France
236 international families
MACO PHARMA SA
INST NAT SANTE RECH MED
SARTORIUS STEDIM FMT SAS
BECTON DICKINSON FRANCE
CENTRE NAT RECH SCIENT
LAB FRANCAIS DU FRACTIONNEMENT
21
17
16
12
12
12
Similar capabilities
The nine capabilities that share the most international patent families with Medical Supply & Stockpiles, 2015 to 2024: the families counted in both as a share of those counted in either. Each card shows its five largest countries.
Critical Technology
Biomanufacturing
2.1% shared · 1,604 families in both
United States
China
Japan
South Korea
Germany
25,142
10,048
9,595
4,747
3,497
Production & Innovation
Agrifood & Primary Production
1.5% shared · 1,950 families in both
United States
Japan
China
Germany
South Korea
28,708
17,669
15,613
10,229
9,737
Critical Technology
Advanced Therapeutics, Vaccines & Medical Countermeasures
1.3% shared · 1,051 families in both
United States
China
Japan
South Korea
Germany
35,382
11,223
4,471
4,072
2,767
Human Capital
Knowledge Production
1.3% shared · 497 families in both
United States
Japan
Germany
China
South Korea
9,688
6,387
4,131
2,870
1,604
Human Capital
Service Delivery & Coverage
0.9% shared · 2,309 families in both
United States
Japan
China
South Korea
Germany
84,023
38,520
26,886
18,896
17,937
Human Capital
Physical Health & Longevity
0.9% shared · 1,820 families in both
United States
China
South Korea
Japan
Germany
77,497
32,383
14,190
14,101
7,671
Strategic Infrastructure
Public Health & Laboratories
0.6% shared · 164 families in both
United States
Japan
China
Germany
South Korea
7,163
3,632
2,667
1,475
1,202
Strategic Infrastructure
Livestock & Veterinary
0.5% shared · 71 families in both
United States
China
Japan
Germany
South Korea
1,532
997
648
576
537
Human Capital
Child Health & Nutrition
0.5% shared · 44 families in both
United States
Netherlands
Switzerland
China
South Korea
640
387
380
283
184
Crosswalk
How Medical Supply & Stockpiles is matched to the patent classifications. The entries below were chosen for it; each stands for itself and everything beneath it in the scheme, 49 Cooperative entries in all. A patent family counts when any of its codes, in either scheme and at any office, falls under one of them. Codes since retired are placed under the entries that replaced them.
| Entry | Title in the scheme | Why it is chosen | CPC codes | IPC codes | Documents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A61M1/02 | Blood transfusion apparatus | Blood transfusion and blood bank apparatus | 20 | 1 | 29,262 |
| A61J1/05 | Containers specially adapted for medical or pharmaceutical purposes for collecting, storing or administering blood, plasma or medical fluids ; Infusion or perfusion containers | Containers for collecting and storing blood and plasma | 7 | 4 | 73,688 |
| A61K35/16 | Blood plasma; Blood serum | Blood plasma and serum products | 1 | 1 | 16,011 |
| C07K16/06 | Immunoglobulins [IG], e.g. monoclonal or polyclonal antibodies from serum | Immunoglobulins obtained from serum | 2 | 1 | 18,548 |
| A01N1/10 | Preservation of living parts | Preservation of blood, organs and other living parts | 19 | 19 | 79,819 |
CPC and IPC codes are the codes in use on patent documents, at any office, that fall under the entry. Documents is the larger of the two schemes' counts of documents carrying one of them. An entry with no IPC codes can be told apart only in the Cooperative scheme.
The Cooperative codes in use that count towards Medical Supply & Stockpiles: 49 codes on 189,626 documents. The full crosswalk is in the cpc-to-capability.csv download.
| Code | Title | Under entry | How placed | Documents |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A61J1/10 | Bag-type containers | A61J1/05 | In the scheme | 23,516 |
| C07K16/065 | Purification, fragmentation | C07K16/06 | In the scheme | 13,426 |
| A01N1/10 | Preservation of living parts | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 12,726 |
| A61J1/05 | Containers specially adapted for medical or pharmaceutical purposes for collecting, storing or administering blood, plasma or medical fluids ; Infusion or perfusion containers | A61J1/05 | In the scheme | 11,588 |
| A01N1/126 | Physiologically active agents, e.g. antioxidants or nutrients | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 11,409 |
| A61K35/16 | Blood plasma; Blood serum | A61K35/16 | In the scheme | 10,616 |
| A01N1/125 | Freeze protecting agents, e.g. cryoprotectants or osmolarity regulators | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 10,412 |
| A01N1/162 | Temperature processes, e.g. following predefined temperature changes over time | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 6,466 |
| A01N1/122 | Preservation or perfusion media | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 5,567 |
| A61J1/065 | Rigid ampoules, e.g. glass ampoules | A61J1/05 | In the scheme | 5,300 |
| A61M1/0209 | Multiple bag systems for separating or storing blood components | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 5,215 |
| C07K16/06 | Immunoglobulins [IG], e.g. monoclonal or polyclonal antibodies from serum | C07K16/06 | In the scheme | 5,122 |
| A01N1/143 | Apparatus for organ perfusion | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 4,489 |
| A01N1/146 | Non-refrigerated containers specially adapted for transporting or storing living parts whilst preserving | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 4,244 |
| A61J1/06 | Ampoules or carpules | A61J1/05 | In the scheme | 3,761 |
| A61M1/0281 | Apparatus for treatment of blood or blood constituents prior to transfusion, e.g. washing, filtering or thawing | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 3,617 |
| A61M1/0218 | Multiple bag systems for separating or storing blood components with filters | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 3,510 |
| A61J1/067 | Flexible ampoules, the contents of which are expelled by squeezing | A61J1/05 | In the scheme | 3,475 |
| A01N1/147 | Carriers for immersion in cryogenic fluid for slow freezing or vitrification | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 3,472 |
| A61M1/02 | Blood transfusion apparatus | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 3,396 |
| A61M1/0272 | Apparatus for treatment of blood or blood constituents prior to or for conservation, e.g. freezing, drying or centrifuging | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 3,394 |
| A01N1/142 | Apparatus | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 3,113 |
| A01N1/145 | Stationary or portable vessels generating cryogenic temperatures, e.g. liquid nitrogen baths | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 2,906 |
| A01N1/144 | Apparatus for temperature control, e.g. refrigerators or freeze-drying apparatus | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 2,850 |
| A61M1/029 | Separating blood components present in distinct layers in a container, not otherwise provided for | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 2,529 |
| A01N1/148 | Non-refrigerated containers specially adapted for transporting or storing living parts whilst preserving with provisions specially adapted for transporting | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 2,432 |
| A61J1/062 | Carpules | A61J1/05 | In the scheme | 2,423 |
| A01N1/128 | Chemically defined matrices for immobilising, holding or storing living parts, e.g. alginate gels; Chemically altering living parts, e.g. by cross-linking | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 2,370 |
| A01N1/124 | Disinfecting agents, e.g. antimicrobials | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 2,134 |
| A61J1/12 | Bag-type containers with means for holding samples of contents | A61J1/05 | In the scheme | 1,318 |
| A01N1/12 | Chemical aspects of preservation | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 1,291 |
| A61M1/0231 | Multiple bag systems for separating or storing blood components with gas separating means, e.g. air outlet through microporous membrane or gas bag | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 1,237 |
| A01N1/165 | Pressure processes, e.g. following predefined pressure changes over time | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 1,134 |
| A01N1/16 | Physical preservation processes | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 1,128 |
| A61M1/025 | Means for agitating or shaking blood containers | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 1,078 |
| A61M1/0236 | Multiple bag systems for separating or storing blood components with sampling means, e.g. sample bag or sampling port | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 970 |
| A01N1/168 | Physical preservation processes using electromagnetic fields or radiation; using acoustic waves or corpuscular radiation | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 848 |
| A01N1/14 | Mechanical aspects of preservation; Apparatus or containers therefor | A01N1/10 | In the scheme | 828 |
| A61M1/0259 | Apparatus for treatment of blood or blood constituents not otherwise provided for | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 784 |
| A61M1/0222 | Multiple bag systems for separating or storing blood components with filters and filter bypass | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 731 |
| A61M1/0277 | Frames constraining or supporting bags, e.g. during freezing | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 695 |
| A61M1/0227 | Multiple bag systems for separating or storing blood components with filters and means for securing the filter against damage, e.g. during centrifugation | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 555 |
| A61M1/0286 | Handling a large number of blood product units, e.g. storage cabinets, blood bank administration | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 429 |
| A61M1/024 | Means for controlling the quantity of transfused blood, e.g. by weighing the container and automatic stopping of the transfusion after reaching a determined amount | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 417 |
| A61M1/0245 | Means for controlling the quantity of transfused blood, e.g. by weighing the container and automatic stopping of the transfusion after reaching a determined amount combined with blood container shaking means | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 210 |
| A61M1/0213 | Multiple bag systems for separating or storing blood components with isolated sections of the tube used as additive reservoirs | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 190 |
| A61M1/0204 | Blood stirrers, e.g. for defibrination | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 173 |
| A61M1/0254 | Means for agitating or shaking blood containers with a support plate moving only in one plane, e.g. horizontal | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 91 |
| A61M1/0295 | Separating blood components present in distinct layers in a container, not otherwise provided for whereby the blood container and a solution container are compressed simultaneously by the same means | A61M1/02 | In the scheme | 41 |
Other capabilities in Social Infrastructure
- Health Infrastructure
- Public Health & Laboratories
- Education & Skills Infrastructure
- Research & Scientific Facilities
- Housing, Community & Social Services
- Government & Public Administration
- Cultural, Community & Recreational Infrastructure
- Justice & Corrections
- Emergency Services & Civil Protection
- Hydrometeorology & Early Warning